united states district court western district of … v godley.pdf · case 3:13-cv-00549-rjc-dck...
[…] October 15, 2001, and no later than September 18, 2002. Therefore, the limitation period
expired no later than September 18, 2012, and the Government’s action to collect the taxes,
which was filed on September 27, 2013, was filed after the ten-year statute had run.
Section 6166(g)(3)(A) specifies that notice and demand must be made following a default
of the agreement; however, it does not specify the form that such notice and demand must take.
Defendants assert, and the Government does not dispute, that the general statute addressing
notice and demand, section 6303(a), governs in this situation. Section 6303(a) provides that the
IRS shall “give notice to each person liable for the unpaid tax, stating the amount and demanding
payment thereof.” Defendants cite Tilley v. United States, in support of their contention that the
form of a section 6303(a) notice and demand “is irrelevant as long as it adequately inform[s] the
taxpayer of his or her tax liability and request[s] payment.” 270 F. Supp. 2d 731, 738-39