united states district court western district of …€¦ · san antonio faces mandamus and...
[…] “‘Immigration detainer request’ means a federal government request to a local entity to maintain temporary custody of an alien, including a United States Department of Homeland Security Form I-247 document or a similar or successor form.”
Case 5:17-cv-00489 Document 1 Filed 06/01/17 Page 12 of 36
13
46. This definition of an “immigration detainer request” leaves room for other less
formal requests, including a verbal or written request that falls short of a DHS Form I-247. This
unduly broad definition allows for detainer requests that fail to satisfy due process requirements.
47. Article 2, Section 2.01, Art. 2.251(a), amends Chapter 2 of the Texas Code of
Criminal Procedure to add the following:
“A law enforcement agency that has custody of a person subject to an immigration detainer request issued by United States Immigration and Customs Enforcement shall: (1) comply with, honor, and fulfill any request made in the detainer request provided by the federal government; and (2) inform the person that the person is being held pursuant to an immigration detainer request issued by United States Immigration and Customs Enforcement.”
48. Art. 2.251(a) requires that local law enforcement agencies comply with all ICE
detainer requests, robbing local governments and colleges of their power to determine the scope
of cooperation with such requests. SB 4 removes a local jurisdiction’s discretion in opting not to