united states district court western district of …€¦ · san antonio faces mandamus and...
[…] by a local entity, state criminal justice agency, or campus police department for the investigation
of a criminal offense.” This definition fails to establish the minimum “reasonable suspicion”
requirement for detention—even if only temporary—as established by Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1
(1968).
30. Section 752.052, excludes the following entities from SB 4’s statutory ambit:
hospitals, religious organizations, school districts and charter schools, and the police
commissioned by those entities; public health departments; and local mental health authority as
defined by Health and Safety Code Section 531.002.
31. Section 752.053(a) states that:
“[a] local entity or campus police department may not: (1) adopt, enforce, or endorse a policy under which the entity or department prohibits or materially limits the enforcement of immigration laws; (2) as demonstrated by pattern or practice, prohibit or materially limit the enforcement of immigration laws; or (3) for an entity that is a law enforcement agency or for a department, as demonstrated by pattern or practice, intentionally violate Article 2.251, Code of Criminal Procedure.”
Case 5:17-cv-00489 Document 1 Filed 06/01/17 Page 8 of 36
9
32. Section 752.053(a) bans elected officials, local government employees, and
campus police officials from endorsing policies that the state believes would prohibit or
materially limit enforcement of immigration laws.