united states district court western district of …€¦ · san antonio faces mandamus and...
[…] into an area already occupied by Congress; and SB 4 is conflict-preempted because it is
inconsistent with and undermines the federal immigration enforcement scheme.
28. The inclusion of state laws in the definition of “immigration laws” implies that
states like Texas may legislate in the area of immigration despite federal preemption. Therefore,
what “state” immigration law means is unclear, and local officials and employees cannot be
expected to understand how to comply with this part of the statute.
29. Section 752.051(4), defines a “lawful detention” as “the detention of an individual
by a local entity, state criminal justice agency, or campus police department for the investigation
of a criminal offense.” This definition fails to establish the minimum “reasonable suspicion”
requirement for detention—even if only temporary—as established by Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1
(1968).
30. Section 752.052, excludes the following entities from SB 4’s statutory ambit: