united states district court western district of …€¦ · san antonio faces mandamus and...
[…] officers. Federal immigration warrants are executed by trained federal officers, and local law
enforcement are only allowed to provide “enforcement assistance” under a Section 287(g)
Case 5:17-cv-00489 Document 1 Filed 06/01/17 Page 10 of 36
11
agreement. Unless local jurisdictions are allowed to place limits on warrantless detentions,
allowing local police officers to provide “enforcement assistance” as each officer determines will
expose local entities and campus police departments to liability under the Fourth Amendment
and will lead to violation of the rights of Texas residents.
37. Section 752.053 also fails to sufficiently warn local entities and campus police as
to what specific conduct is unlawful. The undefined phrase “adopt, enforce, or endorse a policy
under which the entity or department prohibits or materially limits the enforcement of
immigration laws” is so vague and overbroad that it does not provide local entities and campus
police with enough information to understand what policies they are not allowed to adopt,
endorse, or enforce. Whether or not a policy only minimally or materially limits is subjective and