united states district court western district of …€¦ · san antonio faces mandamus and...
[…] injunction against its implementation because it violates the Supremacy Clause, Contracts
Clause, and the First, Fourth, and Fourteenth Amendments of the United States Constitution, as
well as Section 2 of the Voting Rights Act of 1965.
II. JURISDICTION AND VENUE
3. This Court has original jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. §§ 1331 and 1343 over
Plaintiff’s causes of action under the laws of the Constitution of the United States. This Court
has original jurisdiction over Plaintiffs’ request for declaratory and injunctive relief under 28
U.S.C §§ 2201 and 2202. Venue is proper in this District under 28 U.S.C. § 1391 (b).
1 SB 4, Section 1.01, Subchapter C, Section 752.051, subd. (5), defines “local entities” as:
“(A) the governing body of a municipality, county, or special district or authority, subject to Section 752.052; (B) an officer or employee of or a division, department, or other body that is part of a municipality, county, or special district or authority, including a sheriff, municipal police department, municipal attorney, or county attorney; and (C) a district attorney or criminal district attorney.” S.B. 4, 2017 Leg., 85th Sess. (Tx. 2017).
2 SB 4, Section 752.051(1), defines “campus police department” as “a law enforcement agency of an institution of higher education.”