united states district court western district of …€¦ · san antonio faces mandamus and...
[…] warrantless arrests only in situations when there is reason to believe that the individual is (1) not
lawfully present, and (2) likely to evade detention by immigration officers before a warrant can
be obtained. SB 4, on the other hand, compels warrantless arrests, via mandatory enforcement of
immigration detainers, without any requirement that the detaining officer have reason to believe
that the detainee is unlawfully present and likely to evade detention by immigration officers.
Case 5:17-cv-00489 Document 1 Filed 06/01/17 Page 13 of 36
14
50. Art. 2.251(b) states that:
“A law enforcement agency is not required to perform a duty imposed by Subsection (a) with respect to a person who has provided proof that the person is a citizen of the United States or that the person has a lawful immigration status in the United States, such as a Texas driver’s license or similar government-issued identification.”
51. Section 5.01, Section 87.031, Sec. 39.07 amends the Local Government Code to
add subsection (c) that creates “a misdemeanor involving official misconduct.”
52. Section 5.02, Chapter 39, Sec. 39.07, amends the Penal Code to add a Class A