united states district court western district of …€¦ · san antonio faces mandamus and...
[…] This provision would drastically limit political speech and its content. The term “endorse” is
unduly vague in that it reaches protected speech, and it is a viewpoint restriction that only
prohibits a certain kind of speech. For example, a city councilmember like Plaintiff
Councilmember Saldaña could potentially be removed from elected office for “endorsing” the
repeal of SB 4, and elected and appointed officials could be prohibited from arguing in favor of
(i.e. endorsing) policies that limit the enforcement of immigration law.
43. Section 752.055(a) states that:
“(a) Any citizen residing in the jurisdiction of a local entity or any citizen enrolled at or employed by an institution of higher education may file a complaint with the attorney general if the person asserts facts supporting an allegation that the entity or the institution’s campus police department has violated Section 752.053. The citizen must include a sworn statement with the complaint stating that to the best of the citizen’s knowledge, all of the facts asserted in the complaint are true and correct.”
44. Section 752.055 allows “citizens” to file sworn complaints with the attorney
general saying that a local jurisdiction or campus police department is violating Section 752.053.
The attorney general can then sue the jurisdiction for injunctive relief to force compliance.