united states district court united states of america ... · a. the decree is consistent with the...
[…] CERCLA states that liability should be apportionedequitably. For example, 42 U.S.C.§ 9613(f)(1) provides that "[i]nresolving contribution claims, the court may allocate responsecosts among liable parties using such equitable factors as thecourt determines are appropriate." Also, 42 U.S.C. § 9622(e)(3)(A)provides that "[t]he President shall develop guidelines forpreparing nonbinding preliminary allocations of responsibility.In developing these guidelines the President may include suchfactors as the President considers relevant, such as: volume,toxicity, mobility, strength of evidence, ability to pay,litigative risks, public interest considerations, precedentialvalue, inequities and aggravating factors."

The federal courts have recognized CERCLA's mandate toapportion liability equitably between settling and non-settlingparties. In United States v. Laskin. et al.. Case No. C84-2035Y,N.D.Ohio (Feb. 27, 1987), the court specifically held that: