united states district court united states of america ... · a. the decree is consistent with the...
[…] Section 121 (d) (2) (B) (ii) of CERCLA, 42 U.S.C. Section 9621 (d) (2) (B) (ii) states that;"For the purposes of this section, a process for establishing alternate concentrationlimits to those otherwise applicable for hazardous constituents in groundwater undersubparagraph (A) may not be used to establish applicable standards under thisparagraph if the process assumes a point of human exposure beyond the boundary ofthe facility, as defined at the conclusion of the remedial investigation and feasibilitystudy, except where— (I) there are known and projected points of entry of suchgroundwater into surface water; and (II) on the basis of measurements or projections,there is or will be no statistically significant increase of such constituents from suchgroundwater in such surface water at the point of entry or at any point where there isreason to believe accumulation of constituents may occur downstream; and (III) theremedial action includes enforceable measures that will preclude human exposure tothe contaminated groundwater at any point between the facility boundary and allknown and projected points of entry of such groundwater into surface waterthen the assumed point of human exposure may be at such known and projectedpoints of entry."

The proposed Consent Decree seeks provisions in the Record Of Decision andRemedial Action Plan (Consent Decree Appendices A and B respectively) to establishAlternate Concentration Limits (ACLs).