united states district court southern …s3.amazonaws.com/cdn.orrick.com/files/fhfanomura.pdfrichard...
[…] 29

Case 1:11-cv-06201-DLC Document 1686 Filed 05/11/15 Page 29 of 361

Page 30: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN …s3.amazonaws.com/cdn.orrick.com/files/FHFANomura.pdfRichard I Werder, Jr. Jonathan B. Oblak Sascha N. Rand Manisha M. Sheth Andrew R. Dunlap

with the appraiser. Even though the HVCC was only briefly in

effect, see 15 U.S.C. § 1639e(j) (“[T]he Home Valuation Code of

Conduct announced by the Federal Housing Finance Agency on

December 23, 2008, shall have no force or effect.”), one of the

residential home appraisers testifying for defendants indicated

that the HVCC had a salutary effect on the practices of lending

officers.

B. Overview of the Securitization Process

The loans at issue here were sold almost immediately after

origination.