united states district court southern …s3.amazonaws.com/cdn.orrick.com/files/fhfanomura.pdfrichard...
[…] Opinion, 2015 WL 640875, at *1. Additionally, while Section

12(a)(2) does not expressly provide for recovery of costs and

reasonable attorneys’ fees, the Blue Sky laws do. Va. Code Ann.

§ 13.1-522(A); D.C. Code § 31-5606.05(b)(1)(A).

Under the Virginia Blue Sky law, a six-percent interest

rate is set by statute. Va. Code Ann. § 13.1-522(A) (“together

with interest thereon at the annual rate of six percent”).

Similarly, under the D.C. Blue Sky law, the interest rate is the

“rate used in the Superior Court of the District of Columbia,”

D.C. Code § 31-5606.05(b)(1), which is also six percent, id.

§ 28-3302(a) (“The rate of interest in the District upon . . .

things in action in the absence of expressed contract, is 6% per

annum.”).

2. Loss Causation

“[N]either Virginia’s nor the District of Columbia’s Blue

Sky law provides a loss causation defense to the claims at

issue.” Ryan Opinion, 2015 WL 629336, at *2.

3. Control Person Liability

FHFA asserts control person liability not only under