united states district court southern …s3.amazonaws.com/cdn.orrick.com/files/fhfanomura.pdfrichard...
[…] Jonathan B. Oblak Sascha N. Rand Manisha M. Sheth Andrew R. Dunlap

While Congress did not define “control” under the

Securities Act or the Exchange Act, the SEC offered a definition

in the rules that it promulgated under those statutes.

According to SEC regulations, “[t]he term control (including the

terms controlling, controlled by and under common control with)

means the possession, direct or indirect, of the power to direct

or cause the direction of the management and policies of a

person, whether through the ownership of voting securities, by

contract, or otherwise.” 17 C.F.R. § 230.405 (Securities Act);

id. § 240.12b-2 (Exchange Act).

The Second Circuit has adopted the SEC’s definition and has

held that “control” under Section 15 is “the power to direct or

cause the direction of the management and policies of the

primary violators, whether through the ownership of voting

securities, by contract, or otherwise.” Lehman, 650 F.3d at 185

(citing SEC v. First Jersey Sec., Inc., 101 F.3d 1450, 1472-73

(2d Cir. 1996), an Exchange Act case, which itself cited 17

C.F.R. § 240.12b-2).

Numerous considerations bear on whether a defendant

exercised “control” for purposes of Section 15, and the inquiry