united states district court southern district · pdf fileunited states district court...
[…] Page 9: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT · PDF fileUNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK ... A 2014 study found that “consumption of ... No. 9, pp. 431-41

9

both “[t]he conditions prescribed in such labeling,” and “such conditions of use as are customary

or usual,” in violation of § 1.21(a)(2). Namely, Dr. Pepper failed to disclose the increased risk

of weight gain, and of serious chronic disease, likely to result from the usual consumption of

Diet Dr. Pepper in the customary manner.

48. New York EDN. Law § 6815 similarly provides that “[a] drug or device shall be

deemed to be misbranded: a. If its labeling is false or misleading in any particular.”

PLAINTIFFS’ PURCHASE, RELIANCE & INJURY

49. Plaintiff YASMIN EXCEVARRIA has been a frequent purchaser of Diet Dr.

Pepper for many years. For over 10 years, Plaintiff has purchased at least dozens of cans of Diet

Dr.