united states district court southern district of...
[…] with and with the assistance of the Secretary, insure that any action authorized,

funded, or carried out by such agency . . . is not likely to jeopardize the continued

existence of any endangered species or threatened species or result in the destruction or adverse

modification of habitat of such species which is determined . . . to be critical . . . .” 16 U.S.C. §

1536(a)(2).

104. “Jeopardize” means to “reduce appreciably the likelihood of both the survival and

recovery of a listed species in the wild by reducing the reproduction, numbers, or distribution of

that species.” 50 C.F.R. § 402.02.

105. The ESA defines agency “action” under Section 7 as encompassing all activities or

programs of any kind authorized, funded, or carried out, in whole or in part, by Federal agencies

in the United States or upon the high seas,” including “the granting of licenses, contracts, leases,

easements, rights-of-way, permits, or grants-in-aid.” Id. “Section 7 and the requirements of this

Part apply to all actions in which there is discretionary Federal involvement or control.” 50

C.F.R. § 402.03.

106. Section 7(a) ensures the agency meets its substantive ESA duties by imposing a