united states district court southern district of...
[…] INFORMATION BEARING ON THE ENVIRONMENTAL AND ECONOMIC IMPACTS OF THEIR PROPOSED I-69 EXTENSION ACTION

86. Section 102(2) of NEPA requires all federal agencies to include in every proposal for

major Federal actions significantly affecting the quality of the human environment, a detailed

statement known as an Environmental Impact Statement or “EIS.” 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C).

87. The I-69 project is a major federal action significantly affecting the quality of the

human environment subject to NEPA’s requirement of a preparation of an EIS.

88. The federal regulations implementing NEPA at 40 C.F.R. § 1502.9(c) require an

agency to supplement its EIS under certain circumstances. This regulation provides:

(c) Agencies:

24

(1) Shall prepare supplements to either draft or final environmental impact statements if: (i) The agency makes substantial changes in the proposed action that are relevant to environmental concerns; or (ii) There are significant new circumstances or information relevant to environmental concerns and bearing on the proposed action or its impacts.

89. The Federal Highway Administration has issued its own regulations designed to

assure compliance with Section 102(2) of NEPA and these agency rules also address when the

agency should prepare a supplement to an EIS. The FHWA regulations at 23 C.F.R. § 771.130

provide, in relevant part:

Sec. 771.130 Supplemental environmental impact statements. (a) A draft EIS, final EIS, or supplemental EIS may be supplemented at any time. An EIS shall be supplemented whenever the Administration determines that: (1) Changes to the proposed action would result in significant environmental impacts that were not evaluated in the EIS; or (2) New information or circumstances relevant to environmental concerns and bearing on the proposed action or its impacts would result in significant environmental impacts not evaluated in the EIS. … (c) Where the Administration is uncertain of the significance of the new impacts, the applicant will develop appropriate environmental studies or, if the Administration deems appropriate, an EA to assess the impacts of