united states district court southern district of...
[…] 49. FHWA has not signed a record of decision approving I-69 Section 4 or a specific

alignment for this Section.

50. The federal regulations implementing NEPA at 40 C.F.R. § 1506.1(a) prohibit any

federal agency from taking any action concerning a proposal for a major federal action prior to

issuance of an FEIS and ROD if the action would: (1) Have an adverse environmental impact; or

(2) Limit the choice of reasonable alternatives.

51. The Federal Highway Administration has issued its own regulations designed to

assure compliance with Section 102(2) of NEPA and 40 C.F.R. § 1506.1(a). FHWA regulation’s

at 23 C.F.R. § 771.113(a) provides, in part:

[F]inal design activities, property acquisition, purchase of construction materials or rolling stock, or project construction shall not proceed until the following have been completed, except as otherwise provided in law or in paragraph (d) of this section:

16

(1) ... (iii) A final EIS has been approved and available for the prescribed period of time and a record of decision has been signed.

52. Defendants INDOT and FHWA have engaged in and continue to engage in final

design activities, geotechnical borings, tree clearing for survey work and other actions in Section

4, including on one or more of individual Plaintiffs’ properties and on one or more Plaintiff