united states district court southern district of...
[…] 23. FHWA has not signed a record of decision approving I-69 Section 4 or a specific

alignment for this Section.

24. The federal regulations implementing NEPA prohibit any federal agency from taking

12

any action concerning a proposal for a major federal action prior to issuance of an FEIS and

ROD which would: (1) Have an adverse environmental impact; or (2) Limit the choice of

reasonable alternatives. 40 C.F.R. § 1506.1(a).

25. The Federal Highway Administration has issued its own regulations designed to

assure compliance with Section 102(2) of NEPA and 40 C.F.R. § 1506.1(a). One FHWA

regulation implementing NEPA, 23 C.F.R. § 771.113(a), provides, in part:

[F]inal design activities, property acquisition, purchase of construction materials or rolling stock, or project construction shall not proceed until the following have been completed, except as otherwise provided in law or in paragraph (d) of this section:

(1) ... (iii) A final EIS has been approved and available for the prescribed period of time and a record of decision has been signed.

26. Land acquisition includes “appraisal, appraisal review, establishing just

compensation, negotiations, administrative and legal settlements, and condemnation.” 23 C.F.R.

§ 710.309.

27. Land acquisition prior to completion of a final EIS and signing of a record of decision