united states district court southern district of new...
[…] classification authority; the agency and office of origin, if
not otherwise evident; declassification instructions; and a
concise reason for classification that, at a minimum, cites the
applicable classification categories of section 1.4.
22. Proper classification - I have reviewed the documents
that OLC referred to the CIA and have determined that they have
been classified in accordance with the substantive and
procedural requirements of Executive Order 12958 and that,
therefore, they are currently and properly classified,
23. Special access program - Section 6.1(kkl of the
Executive Order defines a ~special access program" as ~a program
established for a specific class of classified information that
imposes safeguarding and access requirements that exceed those
normally required for information at the same classification
level." Section 4.3 of the Order specifies the U.S. Government
11
officials who may create a special access program. This section
further provides that for special access programs pertaining to
intelligence activities (including special activities, but not