united states district court southern district of new … file3 functional additives, color...
[…] Company’s reported annual Titanium Dioxide production capacity had been inflated by
approximately 104,000 metric tons, or 15%. Further, the ostensible risks that Defendants
identified in the IPO Prospectus were false and misleading because those risks had already
materialized at the time the statements were made and were negatively impacting the Company’s
business. As a result of the foregoing, Venator would incur over $600 million in restructuring
expense and additional charges associated with the closure and replacement of the Pori facility.
51. Moreover, Item 303 of SEC Regulation S-K, 17 C.F.R. § 229.303(a)(3)(ii), required
Case 1:19-cv-07182 Document 1 Filed 07/31/19 Page 15 of 50
16
Defendants to “[d]escribe any known trends or uncertainties that have had or that the registrant
reasonably expects will have a material favorable or unfavorable impact on the sales or revenues or
income from continuing operations.” Similarly, Item 503 of SEC Regulation S-K, 17 C.F.R. §
229.503, requires, in the “Risk Factors” section of registration statements and prospectuses, “a
discussion of the most significant factors that make the offering speculative or risky” and requires