united states district court southern district of new … · final rule will cost workers, many of...
[…] determine when a joint employment relationship exists.

69. DOL is required to enforce the FLSA consistent with the agency’s purpose to

“foster, promote, and develop the welfare of the wage earners of the United States, to improve

their working conditions, and to advance their opportunities for profitable employment.” 29

U.S.C. § 551.

70. In 1997, DOL issued regulations defining joint employment under the Migrant

and Seasonal Agricultural Worker Protection Act (the “MSPA Regulations”), a statute that

incorporates the FLSA’s definitions of “employ,” “employee,” and “employer.” 29 C.F.R.

§ 500.20(h). The MSPA Regulations explain that, under the statute, the “definition of the term

employ includes the joint employment principles applicable under the Fair Labor Standards Act”

and, in particular, that “[i]n determining whether or not an employment relationship exists

between the agricultural employer/association and the agricultural worker, the ultimate question

to be determined is the economic reality—whether the worker is so economically dependent

upon the agricultural employer/association as to be considered its employee.” 29 C.F.R.

§ 500.20(h)(5)(iii). The MSPA Regulations enumerate a list of illustrative, non-exhaustive

factors to serve as “analytical tools . . . in determining the ultimate question of economic

dependency.” 29 C.F.R. § 500.20(h)(5)(iv). In promulgating the MSPA Regulations, DOL