united states district court southern district of new … · 2011. 4. 5. · united states district...
[…] § 78fff(b) with § 362(a) of the Bankruptcy Code. Upon entry of a protective decree, SIPA cases

    are expressly removed to the bankruptcy court under § 78eee(b)(4), as was the case here. See

    Order, Sec. Exch. Comm’n v. Bernard L. Madoff Inv. Sec. LLC, No. 08-10791 (S.D.N.Y. Dec.

    15, 2008) (Stanton, J.) (Dkt. No. 4). Given that this case was removed to the Bankruptcy Court

    under SIPA, not the Bankruptcy Code, it is only by admitting the interrelationship between the

    Code and SIPA that JPMC can argue that mandatory withdrawal of the reference under § 157(d)

    is applicable to a SIPA proceeding. (See Def. Br. 19 n.5.)

    SIPA § 78fff(b) confers upon the Trustee the authority to conduct BLMIS’s liquidation

    proceedings in the Bankruptcy Court “in accordance with, and as though it were being conducted

    under chapters 1, 3, and 5 and subchapters I and II of chapter 7 of Title 11.” Because SIPA is

    derived from § 60e of the Chandler Act, the Bankruptcy Act of 1989, many of its provisions are

    identical. See, e.g., H.R. Rep. No. 91-1788, at 13 (1970) (Conf. Rep.) (recognizing that the