united states district court southern district of …may 22, 2017 · food safety v. burwell, no....
[…] Substances Generally
Recognized as Safe, 81 Fed. Reg. 54,960 (Aug. 17, 2016). Thus, although the final rule was
promulgated only recently, it is very similar to the process that has been in effect for nearly 20
years.
D. The GRAS Determination Process Under the GRAS Rule
54. Despite FDA’s obligation to oversee the safety of food, the GRAS Rule allows
manufacturers to certify use of a substance as GRAS without letting FDA know. Although
manufacturers can choose to submit a GRAS notice to FDA, they are under no obligation to do
so by the GRAS Rule. 21 C.F.R. § 170.205 (“Any person may notify FDA of a view that a
substance is not subject to the premarket approval requirements of [the FDCA].”) (emphasis
added).
55. Much of the GRAS Rule is devoted to the process manufacturers are to use if they
choose to submit a GRAS notice to FDA.
56. The Rule defines a GRAS notice as a “submission that informs [FDA] of your”—