united states district court southern district of …may 22, 2017 · food safety v. burwell, no....
[…] Thus, the same substance will need a new
Case 1:17-cv-03833 Document 1 Filed 05/22/17 Page 12 of 38
13
determination—either a food additive determination or a GRAS determination—for each new
use. See id.
38. Under the Food Additives Amendment, a food additive is “deemed to be unsafe”
with respect to any use “unless it and its use . . . are in conformity with[] a regulation prescribing
conditions under which the additive may be safely used.” 21 U.S.C. § 348(a). Investigational
use by qualified experts may also be permitted where allowed by regulation and consistent with
public health. Id. § 348(j).
39. The FDCA establishes a process for manufacturers to petition FDA to issue a
regulation prescribing conditions under which a food additive may be safely used. Id. § 348(b).
FDA may not issue such a regulation if “a fair evaluation of the data before the Secretary fails to
establish that the proposed use of the food additive, under the conditions of use to be specified in
the regulation, will be safe[.]” Id. § 348(c)(3).
40. The FDCA states that the term “safe” “has reference to the health of man or
animal.” 21 U.S.C. § 321(u). While the Food Additives Amendment does not further define
“safe,” both the House and Senate reports on the Amendment state that “safety requires proof of