united states district court southern district of … · international limited, digfinex inc.,...
[…] v. From the beginning of the Class Period to the present, Crypto Capital Corp., Global Trade Solutions AG and Reginald Fowler operated Crypto Capital operated Crypto Capital as a money transmitting business that failed “to comply with the money transmitting business registration requirements under section 5330 of title 31, United States Code, or regulations prescribed under such section.” 18 U.S.C. § 1960(b)(1)(B).
c. Operating an Unlicensed Money Transmitting Business (18 U.S.C. 1960(b)(1)(C)).
i. From the beginning of the Class Period to the present, the Count Five Defendants operation of Bitfinex, Tether, and Crypto Capital involved “the transportation or transmission of funds” they knew “to have been derived from a criminal offense or [we]re intended to be used to promote or support unlawful activity” in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1960(b)(1)(C).
ii. For example, even though he knew that Crypto Capital funds had been seized by law enforcement, Devasini continued to instruct customers to use Crypto Capital for withdrawals.
d. Money Laundering (18 U.S.C. § 1956)