united states district court southern district of …disproportionate burden of the harms caused by...
[…] inform or counsel any individual regarding any right to obtain an item or service furnished for

the purpose of causing, or the purpose of assisting in causing, the death of the individual, such as

by assisted suicide, euthanasia, or mercy killing . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 14406.

C. Federal statutes related to counseling and referral.

48. The Department states in the Final Rule that it is implementing a number of

federal statutory provisions related to health care counseling or referral. 84 Fed. Reg. at 23,266-

67 (to be codified at 45 C.F.R. § 88.3(h)).

49. As applicable to the Plaintiffs, the statute related to state-administered Medicaid

programs, 42 U.S.C. § 1396u-2(b)(3)(B), provides that Medicaid managed care organizations are

not required “to provide, reimburse for, or provide coverage of, a counseling or referral service if

the organization objects to the provision of such service on moral or religious grounds,” so long

as this policy is communicated to prospective enrollees. Id.

Case 1:19-cv-04676 Document 1 Filed 05/21/19 Page 12 of 80

Page 13: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF …disproportionate burden of the harms caused by the Final Rule.