united states district court southern district of …disproportionate burden of the harms caused by...
[…] o. Oregon law requires that a physician or physician assistant explain, among other

things, that there may be alternative procedures or methods of treatment to a

procedure or treatment. See ORS 677.097.

Case 1:19-cv-04676 Document 1 Filed 05/21/19 Page 37 of 80

Page 38: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF …disproportionate burden of the harms caused by the Final Rule. Patients reliant on federal funding for the provision of health

38

p. Pennsylvania mandates informed consent for certain procedures, including the

performance of surgery. 40 Pa. Stat. and Cons. Stat. § 1303.504.

q. Rhode Island mandates informed written consent for patients electing abortion

procedures. R.I. Gen. Laws § 23-4.7-2.

r. Vermont protects patients’ rights to informed consent in multiple contexts. See

Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 12, § 1909(d) (“A patient shall be entitled to a reasonable

answer to any specific question about foreseeable risks and benefits, and a

medical practitioner shall not withhold any requested information.”); Vt. Stat.

Ann. tit. 18, § 1871 (providing a “right to be informed of all evidence based-

options” for palliative care and “all available options” for terminal care); id.

§ 1852(a)(4) (hospital patient has “right to receive from the patient’s physician