united states district court southern district of …disproportionate burden of the harms caused by...
[…] shall be “required to perform or assist in the performance of an abortion or

sterilization.” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:65A-1, -2. This law is not applicable to non-

sectarian non-profit hospitals. Doe v. Bridgeton, 366 A.2d 641, 647 (N.J. 1976).

New Jersey law also permits “a private, religiously-affiliated health care

institution” to “develop institutional policies and practices defining circumstances

in which it will decline to participate in withholding or withdrawing of specified

measures utilized to sustain life.” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 26:2H-65(b). Such policies

must be in writing and must be communicated to patients or their health care

representatives “prior to or upon admission, or as soon after admission as is

practicable.” Id. “If the institutional policies and practices appear to conflict with

the legal rights of a patient wishing to forego health care, the health care

institution shall attempt to resolve the conflict” and must ensure that the patient

“is not abandoned or treated disrespectfully.” Id.

Case 1:19-cv-04676 Document 1 Filed 05/21/19 Page 44 of 80

Page 45: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF …disproportionate burden of the harms caused by the Final Rule.