united states district court northern …files.courthousenews.com/2014/11/05/impound...
[…] 27
28
three arguments for why the thirty-day seizure of Plaintiff Ruiz’s vehicle was reasonable,
in spite of the lack of a warrant: first, it was authorized by state law; second, the
community caretaking exception applied; and third, it was plainly reasonable to
temporarily seize the vehicle of a dangerous driver such as Plaintiff Ruiz. None of these
arguments are convincing.
A. State Law Authorization Alone Does Not Satisfy the Fourth Amendment
Defendants’ first argument is that the thirty-day impoundment of Ruiz’s vehicle
was reasonable because it was authorized by California Vehicle Code section 14602.6.
That statute authorizes the thirty-day impoundment of a vehicle when, among other things,
a driver is cited for “driving a vehicle without ever having been issued a driver’s license.”
Cal. Veh. Code § 14602.6. In support of this provision, the Legislature found that
unlicensed drivers “are involved in a disproportionate number of traffic incidents” and that
“seizing the vehicles used by unlicensed drivers serves a significant governmental and