united states district court northern district of georgia … · georgia muslim voter project v....
[…] 2018 is thus critical to ensure that thousands of voters are not disenfranchised,

there is no countervailing state interest in prohibiting them from curing ballots a

few days after this date.

90. As an initial matter, the Georgia legislature has publicly

acknowledged that the rights of electors are paramount over the timing of

Page 33: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT NORTHERN DISTRICT OF GEORGIA … · Georgia Muslim Voter Project v. Kemp, 1:18-cv-4789-LMM (N.D. Ga.). This action also relates to Martin and GMVP because

KH510844.DOCX 3 33

certifying the returns. See O.C.G.A. § 21-2-230(g) (“The election superintendent

shall not certify such consolidated returns until such hearing is complete and the

registrars have rendered their decision on the challenge.”).

91. There is, in any event, no conflict between protecting voters’ rights

and timely certifying the election return. Ordinarily, counties must certify their

election results to the Secretary of State by the Monday following the election,