united states district court northern district of … · 2020-05-26 · cash cattle; (4) packing...
[…] Case: 1:19-cv-02726 Document #: 1 Filed: 04/23/19 Page 99 of 121 PageID #:99
97
the acquisition of, buying, selling, or dealing in, any article, or of restraining commerce; or (f)
[c]onspire, combine, agree, or arrange with any other person (1) to apportion territory for carrying
on business, or (2) to apportion purchases or sales of any article, or (3) to manipulate or control
prices; or (g) [c]onspire, combine, agree, or arrange with any other person to do, or aid or abet the
doing of, any act made unlawful by subdivisions (a), (b), (c), (d), or (e).”
234. Title 7 U.S.C. §209 further provides that, “[i]f any person subject to this chapter
violates any of the provisions of this chapter . . . relating to the purchase, sale, or handling of
livestock, . . . he shall be liable to the person or persons injured thereby for the full amount of
damages sustained in consequence of such violation.” Such liability may be enforced “by suit in
any district court of the United States of competent jurisdiction[.]”
235. Deceptive trade practices under the Packers and Stockyards Act are addressed in
the Code of Federal Regulations in Part 201 of Title 9. Section 201.70 states “[e]ach packer and