united states district court northern district of … · 2020-05-26 · cash cattle; (4) packing...
[…] Defendants’ unlawful conduct; and (b) to prevent further breaches of the law by the same.

231. Producer Plaintiffs, R-CALF USA and the members of the Producer Class are

threatened with future injury to their businesses and property unless the injunctive relief requested

is granted.

SECOND CLAIM FOR RELIEF VIOLATIONS OF PACKERS AND STOCKYARDS ACT, 7 U.S.C. §§192 and 209

(Alleged Against All Packing Defendants)

232. Plaintiffs hereby repeat and incorporate by reference each preceding and

succeeding paragraph as though fully set forth herein.

233. Title 7 U.S.C. §192 provides, in pertinent part, “[i]t shall be unlawful for any packer

with respect to livestock . . . to . . . (a) [e]ngage in or use any unfair, unjustly discriminatory, or

deceptive trade practice or device; or . . . (e) [e]ngage in any course of business or do any act for

the purpose or with the effect of manipulating or controlling prices, or of creating a monopoly in

Case: 1:19-cv-02726 Document #: 1 Filed: 04/23/19 Page 99 of 121 PageID #:99

Page 100: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT NORTHERN DISTRICT OF … · 2020-05-26 · cash cattle; (4) Packing Defendants imported foreign cattle at a loss so as to reduce domestic demand; and

97

the acquisition of, buying, selling, or dealing in, any article, or of restraining commerce; or (f)

[c]onspire, combine, agree, or arrange with any other person (1) to apportion territory for carrying

on business, or (2) to apportion purchases or sales of any article, or (3) to manipulate or control

prices; or (g) [c]onspire, combine, agree, or arrange with any other person to do, or aid or abet the

doing of, any act made unlawful by subdivisions (a), (b), (c), (d), or (e).”

234. Title 7 U.S.C. §209 further provides that, “[i]f any person subject to this chapter

violates any of the provisions of this chapter . . . relating to the purchase, sale, or handling of

livestock, . . . he shall be liable to the person or persons injured thereby for the full amount of