united states district court northern district...
[…] sure that federal agencies act according to the letter and spirit of the Act.” Id.
§ 1500.1(a).
Under NEPA, agencies are required to prepare a detailed environmental
impact statement (“EIS”) for any major federal action significantly affecting the
quality of the human environment. 42 U.S.C. § 4332(C). “The primary purpose of
an environmental impact statement is to serve as an action-forcing device to insure
that the policies and goals defined in the Act are infused into the ongoing programs
and actions of the Federal Government.” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.1.
The EIS “shall provide full and fair discussion of significant environmental
impacts and shall inform decision-makers and the public of the reasonable
alternatives which would avoid or minimize adverse impacts or enhance the quality
of the human environment.” Id. § 1502.1. See also id. § 1500.1(b). The EIS must
2 NEPA regulations were revised in 2020. Plaintiffs cite the regulations and guidance that were in place at the time of the agency’s action (2017). 40 C.F.R. § 1506.13 (2020).
Case 1:18-mi-00043-TWT Document 165 Filed 01/08/21 Page 7 of 72
8