united states district court northern district...
[…] therefore no environmental impacts on the Apalachicola ecosystem. Rather, an
EIS “shall serve as the means of assessing the environmental impact of proposed
agency actions, rather than justifying decisions already made.” 40 C.F.R.
§ 1502.2(g) (emphasis added). Likewise, the Corps must disclose environmental
impacts before it makes an “‘irreversible’ and irretrievable commitment of
resources” to major federal actions. Fund for Animals v. Norton, 281 F. Supp. 2d
209, 229 (D.D.C. 2003) (citing Metcalf v. Daley, 214 F.3d 1135, 1143 (9th Cir.
2000)). See also 40 C.F.R. § 1502.2(f) (agencies “shall not commit resources
prejudicing selection of alternatives before making a final decision”); id.
§ 1502.4(c)(3) (EIS must be prepared “before investment or commitment to
implementation likely to determine subsequent development or restrict later
alternatives”). The major federal action requirement that triggers the applicability
of NEPA includes “new and continuing activities.” Id. § 1508.18(a).
Having failed to comply with NEPA, the draft 1989 WCM was not in
compliance with the law. It is “logically untenable” for an agency to