united states district court...mar 01, 2017 · walter c. waidelich, jr. in his official capacity...
[…] 59. Federal Defendants have required, for nearly three decades, evaluation of the effects of a
project on communities of color and persons with disabilities as “social” effects. “Guidance
for Preparing and Processing Environmental and Section 4(F) Documents,” FHWA
Technical Advisory T 6640.8A (Oct. 30, 1987) at Sec. V.G.3.e. Title VI of the Civil Rights
Act and its implementing regulations also prohibit recipients of federal funds, including state
agencies such as WisDOT, from taking actions that have the intent or effect of discriminating
on the grounds of race, color, or national origin. 42 U.S.C. § 2000d; 49 C.F.R. § 21.5.
Federal civil rights regulations, 23 C.F.R. § 200.9(a)(11), also require state highway
agencies, such as WisDOT, to “annually submit an updated Title VI implementing plan to the
Regional Federal Highway Administrator for approval or disapproval.” From 2005 to late
2011 WisDOT did not have, and thus did not submit, any Title VI implementing plan. The
FHWA Defendants were aware of the lack of the plan and permitted WisDOT and defendant
Ross’ predecessors to ignore this requirement.