united states district court for the …...- iii - iv. this action should be dismissed based on...
[…] (Am. Order App’g Receiver, SEC v. Illarramendi, Doc. No. 423 ¶36.) That antisuit injunction

is overbroad at least to the extent that it enjoins persons who otherwise have the statutory right

to sue Carney under the receivership statute without leave of the court, and persons outside the

court’s personal jurisdiction.

As explained supra in Section II.A.1, the federal receivership statute, 28 U.S.C. § 754,

refers to 28 U.S.C. § 959, which provides that receivers like Carney “may be sued, without

leave of the court appointing them, with respect to any of their acts or transactions in carrying

on business connected with such property.” 28 U.S.C. § 959. With respect to the antisuit

injunction, the Appointing Order is so overbroad that it not only enjoins lawsuits authorized by

- 48 -

statute, but enjoins them with respect to receivership property located outside the territory of the