united states district court for the …...- iii - iv. this action should be dismissed based on...
[…] property in any district. Carney asserts in his annual report to the Court that he filed the SEC’s

complaint in various districts of the United States (First Status Report, SEC v. Illarramendi, Doc.

No. 143 at 15-16), but the SEC complaint says nothing about any receivership assets held by any

Defendant in this country. (Second Amended Complaint, SEC v. Illarramendi, Doc. No. 190.)

Carney has failed to satisfy the notice requirement of § 754 in this case because the Complaint

does not refer to any assets in any district of the United States.

Section 1692, Title 28, United States Code, is equally inapplicable according to its plain

language. Section 1692 provides thus:

In proceedings in a district court where a receiver is appointed for property, real, personal, or mixed, situated in different districts, process may issue and be executed in any such district as if the property lay wholly within one district but orders affecting the property shall be entered of record in each of such districts.

28 U.S.C. § 1692. If, for instance, receivership property were situated in the Southern District of

New York or the Southern District of Florida, this Court might issue and execute process in

those districts as if the property lay wholly within the District of Connecticut. The Complaint’s

failure to identify any receivership property situated in any other district makes it impossible for

the Court to issue or execute process in any such district as if such property were located in

Connecticut.

- 12 -

The Complaint does not claim title to any res in any district of the United States.

Conspicuously missing are any allegations that any receivership property is located in the United