united states district court for the eastern district of michigan · 2017-06-26 · 1 united states...
[…] 57

134. At all relevant times, Whirlpool was a “person” engaged in “trade or

commerce” within the meaning of Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.902(1)(d) and (g).

135. The Michigan Consumer Protection Act (“Michigan CPA”) applies to

all claims of Plaintiffs and the Michigan Class because the conduct which

constitutes violations of the code by Whirlpool occurred in the State of Michigan.

136. Specifically, Section 903 of the Michigan CPA prohibits “[u]nfair,

unconscionable, or deceptive methods, acts, or practices in the conduct of trade or

commerce. . .” Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.903(1). Whirlpool engaged in unfair,

unconscionable, or deceptive methods, acts, or practices prohibited by the

Michigan CPA, including: “(b) Using deceptive representations or deceptive

designations of geographic origin in connection with goods or services.”; “(c)

Representing that goods or services have . . . characteristics. . . that they do not

have. . .”; “(e) Representing that goods or services are of a particular standard. . . if

they are of another.”; “(g) Advertising or representing goods or services with intent