united states district court for the eastern district … doc 2.pdf · united states district court...
[…] Ex. A § 134002(a)(1)

(emphases added). In other words, unless the agreement gives the generic or

Case 2:19-cv-02281-TLN-DB Document 2-1 Filed 11/12/19 Page 24 of 65

Page 29: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT … Doc 2.pdf · UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA ASSOCIATION FOR ACCESSIBLE MEDICINES, Plaintiff,

14

biosimilar manufacturer nothing and allows it to immediately sell its allegedly

infringing product, the agreement is almost certainly presumptively unlawful.

The Act defines the term “anything of value” expansively. Under

§ 134002(a)(1)(A), the term “includ[es], but [is] not limited to, an exclusive license

or a promise that the brand company will not launch an authorized generic version

of its brand drug.” However, “consideration granted by the brand … to the

[generic]” that “consists of only one or more of the following” may not form the

basis of liability:

(A) The right to market the competing product in the United States before the expiration of [the brand’s relevant patent].