united states district court for the eastern district … doc 2.pdf · united states district court...
[…] (F) An agreement resolving a patent infringement claim in which the [brand manufacturer] forgives the potential damages accrued by a [generic or biosimilar manufacturer] for an at-risk launch of the [generic or biosimilar] drug product that is the subject of that claim.”

Id. § 134002(a)(2).

To rebut the presumption of illegality, a party must prove by a preponderance

of the evidence that “[t]he value received by the [generic or biosimilar

manufacturer]” as part of the agreement “is a fair and reasonable compensation

solely for other goods or services that the [generic or biosimilar manufacturer] has

promised to provide,” or that “[t]he agreement has directly generated procompetitive

benefits and the procompetitive benefits … outweigh [its] anticompetitive effects.”

Id. § 134002(a)(3) (emphases added). The statute does not define “fair and