united states district court for the eastern district … · blanchard, jason jonczak, julie rea,...
[…] 30
to 2016 Defendants either kept revenue sharing payments or transferred those payments to Mercer,
in either case to the detriment of the Plan and its participants. 114. Had Defendants ensured that participants were only charged reasonable fees for
administrative and recordkeeping services, Plan participants would not have lost well over $8 million
in their retirement savings through unreasonable recordkeeping fees.
VI. ERISA’S FIDUCIARY STANDARDS 115. ERISA imposes strict fiduciary duties of loyalty and prudence upon Defendants as
fiduciaries of the Plan. ERISA § 404(a), 29 U.S.C.§ 1104(a), states, in relevant part, that:
[A] fiduciary shall discharge his duties with respect to a plan solely in the interest of the
participants and beneficiaries and —
(A) for the exclusive purpose of:
(i) providing benefits to participants and their beneficiaries; and
(ii) defraying reasonable expenses of administering the plan; [and]
(B) with the care, skill, prudence, and diligence under the
circumstances then prevailing that a prudent man acting in a like capacity and familiar
with such matters would use in the conduct of an enterprise of like character and with
like aims;
(C) by diversifying the investments of the plan so as to minimize the
risk of large losses, unless under the circumstances it is clearly prudent not to do so[.] 116. ERISA also imposes co-fiduciary duties on plan fiduciaries. ERISA § 405, 29 U.S.C.
§ 1105, states in relevant part that: