united states district court for the eastern district … · blanchard, jason jonczak, julie rea,...
[…] (ii) defraying reasonable expenses of administering the plan; [and]
(B) with the care, skill, prudence, and diligence under the
circumstances then prevailing that a prudent man acting in a like capacity and familiar
with such matters would use in the conduct of an enterprise of like character and with
like aims;
(C) by diversifying the investments of the plan so as to minimize the
risk of large losses, unless under the circumstances it is clearly prudent not to do so[.] 116. ERISA also imposes co-fiduciary duties on plan fiduciaries. ERISA § 405, 29 U.S.C.
§ 1105, states in relevant part that:
In addition to any liability which he may have under any other provision of this part, a fiduciary with respect to a plan shall be liable for a breach of fiduciary responsibility of another fiduciary with respect to the same plan in the following circumstances:
Case: 4:16-cv-01346-JAR Doc. #: 58 Filed: 05/01/17 Page: 30 of 40 PageID #: 1328
31
(1) if he participates knowingly in, or knowingly undertakes to conceal, an act or omission of such other fiduciary, knowing such act or omission is a breach;
(2) if, by his failure to comply with section 404(a)(1) in the administration of his specific responsibilities which give rise to his status as a fiduciary, he has enabled such other fiduciary to commit a breach; or
(3) if he has knowledge of a breach by such other fiduciary, unless he makes reasonable efforts under the circumstances to remedy the breach.
117. Under ERISA, fiduciaries who exercise discretionary authority or control over the
selection of plan investments and the selection of plan service providers must act prudently and
solely in the interest of participants and beneficiaries of the plan when performing such functions.