united states district court for the eastern ......2016/02/16 · civil action no. 2:16-cv-01271...
[…] Id. § 1851 (a)(1); accord 50 C.F.R. § 600.310(a).
Where a fish species is already “overfished,” National Standard One requires that fishery
management plans contain measures “for rebuilding to a level consistent with producing the
maximum sustainable yield in such fishery.” 16 U.S.C. § 1802(33)(C). “The [maximum
Case 2:16-cv-01271 Document 1 Filed 02/12/16 Page 21 of 94
18
sustainable yield] for a stock is influenced by its interactions with other stocks in its ecosystem
and these interactions may shift as multiple stocks in an ecosystem are fished.” 50 C.F.R. §
600.310(e)(1)(iv).
51. NMFS’s guidelines for National Standard One explain that “[t]he most important
limitation on the specification of [Optimal Yield (OY)] is that the choice of OY and the
conservation and management measures proposed to achieve it must prevent overfishing.” Id.
§ 600.310. “In general, when specifying limits and accountability measures intended to avoid
overfishing and achieve sustainable fisheries, Councils must take an approach that considers
uncertainty in scientific information and management control of the fishery.” Id. § 600.310(b)(3).
52. National Standard Two requires that conservation and management measures be
based upon the best scientific information available. See 16 U.S.C. § 1851(a)(2).
53. National Standard Four requires that “[c]onservation and management measures