united states district court for the eastern ......2016/02/16 · civil action no. 2:16-cv-01271...
[…] ecological, and social objectives of the FMP, as well as the economic objectives.” Id.
§ 600.330(e).
56. National Standard Eight requires that “[c]onservation and management measures
shall, consistent with the conservation requirements of this chapter (including the prevention of
overfishing and rebuilding of overfished stocks), take into account the importance of fishery
resources to fishing communities . . . in order to (A) provide for the sustained participation of
such communities, and (B) to the extent practicable, minimize adverse economic impacts on
such communities.” 16 U.S.C. § 1851(a)(8); accord 50 C.F.R. § 600.345(a). NMFS’s guidelines
define “sustained participation” to mean “continued access to the fishery within the constraints
of the condition of the resource.” 50 C.F.R. § 600.345(b)(4). They further instruct that “[w]here
the preferred alternative negatively affects the sustained participation of fishing communities, the
Case 2:16-cv-01271 Document 1 Filed 02/12/16 Page 23 of 94
20