united states district court for the eastern ......2016/02/16 · civil action no. 2:16-cv-01271...
[…] implement FMPs. See 16 U.S.C. § 1854. Under the MSA, conservation and management
measures and the regulations implementing these measures must ensure that “irreversible or
long-term adverse effects on fishery resources and the marine environment are avoided,” and that
multiple options will be “available with respect to future uses of these resources.” Id.
§ 1802(5)(ii)-(iii).
49. FMPs, as well as regulations implementing FMPs, must also conform to ten
“national standards for fishery conservation and management.” Id. § 1851(a)(1)-(10).
50. National Standard One requires that “[c]onservation and management measures
shall prevent overfishing while achieving, on a continuing basis, the optimum yield from each
fishery for the United States fishing industry.” Id. § 1851 (a)(1); accord 50 C.F.R. § 600.310(a).
Where a fish species is already “overfished,” National Standard One requires that fishery
management plans contain measures “for rebuilding to a level consistent with producing the