united states district court for the eastern ......2016/02/16 · civil action no. 2:16-cv-01271...
[…] conservation and management measures proposed to achieve it must prevent overfishing.” Id.
§ 600.310. “In general, when specifying limits and accountability measures intended to avoid
overfishing and achieve sustainable fisheries, Councils must take an approach that considers
uncertainty in scientific information and management control of the fishery.” Id. § 600.310(b)(3).
52. National Standard Two requires that conservation and management measures be
based upon the best scientific information available. See 16 U.S.C. § 1851(a)(2).
53. National Standard Four requires that “[c]onservation and management measures
shall not discriminate . . . . If it becomes necessary to allocate or assign fishing privileges among
various United States fishermen, such allocation shall be (A) fair and equitable to all such
fishermen; (B) reasonably calculated to promote conservation; and (C) carried out in such
manner that no particular individual, corporation, or other entity acquires an excessive share of
such privileges.” Id. § 1851(a)(4); accord 50 C.F.R. § 600.325(a).
54. NMFS’s guidelines on National Standard Four further explain that for an
allocation to be “fair and equitable,” it must be “rationally connected to the achievement of the