united states district court for the eastern ......2016/02/16 · civil action no. 2:16-cv-01271...
[…] sellers, that would not otherwise exist.” Id. § 600.325(c)(3)(iii). In considering allocation of
Case 2:16-cv-01271 Document 1 Filed 02/12/16 Page 22 of 94
19
fishing privileges, an FMP should consider, amongst other factors, the “economic and social
consequences of the scheme, food production, consumer interest, [and] the dependence on the
fishery by present participants and coastal communities . . . .” Id. § 600.325(c)(3)(iv).
55. National Standard Five requires that no “[c]onservation and management
measures shall . . . have economic allocation as [their] sole purpose.” 16 U.S.C. § 1851(a)(5);
accord 50 C.F.R. § 600.330(a). NMFS’s guidelines explain that National Standard Five prohibits
“those measures that distribute fishery resources among fishermen on the basis of economic
factors alone, and that have economic allocation as their only purpose.” 50 C.F.R. § 600.330(e).
Accordingly, “[w]here conservation and management measures are recommended that would
change the economic structure of the industry or the economic conditions under which the
industry operates, the need for such measures must be justified in light of the biological,
ecological, and social objectives of the FMP, as well as the economic objectives.” Id.
§ 600.330(e).
56. National Standard Eight requires that “[c]onservation and management measures
shall, consistent with the conservation requirements of this chapter (including the prevention of
overfishing and rebuilding of overfished stocks), take into account the importance of fishery