united states district court for the eastern ......2016/02/16 · civil action no. 2:16-cv-01271...
[…] “to promote domestic commercial and recreational fishing under sound conservation and
management principles,” as well as to encourage the development of underutilized fisheries. Id.
§ 1801(b)(1), (3), (6). The MSA defines a “fishery” as “one or more stocks of fish which can be
treated as a unit for purposes of conservation and management,” and requires Fishery
Management Councils to prepare an FMP “for each fishery under [their] authority that requires
conservation and management.” Flaherty v. Bryson, 850 F. Supp. 2d 38, 51 (D.D.C. 2012)
(quoting 16 U.S.C. §§ 1802(13), 1852(h)(1)). The MSA defines “fishing” to mean “(A) the
catching, taking, or harvesting of fish; (B) the attempted catching, taking, or harvesting of fish;
(C) any other activity which can reasonably be expected to result in the catching, taking, or
harvesting of fish; or (D) any operations at sea in support of, or in preparation for, any activity
described [above].” 16 U.S.C. § 1802(16). The MSA only allows the issuance of permits under a
Case 2:16-cv-01271 Document 1 Filed 02/12/16 Page 18 of 94
15
fishery management plan for “(A) any fishing vessel of the United States fishing, or wishing to