united states district court for the eastern ......2016/02/16 · civil action no. 2:16-cv-01271...
[…] facilities as “fishing” in the EEZ.
44. The MSA has an unequivocal mandate “to conserve and manage . . . fishery
resources” and to “achieve and maintain, on a continuing basis, the optimum yield from each
fishery.” Id. § 1801(b)(1), (4). The MSA defines “optimum yield” to mean the amount of fish
“from a fishery” which “will provide the greatest overall benefit to the Nation, particularly with
respect to food production and recreational opportunities, and taking into account the protection
of marine ecosystems.” Id. § 1802(33)(A). The statute makes clear that an optimum yield must
be “prescribed on the basis of the maximum sustainable yield from the fishery, as reduced by any
relevant economic, social, or ecological factor.” Id. § 1802(33)(B).
Substantive Requirements of Fishery Management Plans
45. FMPs must “contain the conservation and management measures . . . which are . .
. necessary and appropriate for the conservation and management of the fishery, to prevent