united states district court for the eastern ......2016/02/16 · civil action no. 2:16-cv-01271...
[…] based upon the best scientific information available. See 16 U.S.C. § 1851(a)(2).
53. National Standard Four requires that “[c]onservation and management measures
shall not discriminate . . . . If it becomes necessary to allocate or assign fishing privileges among
various United States fishermen, such allocation shall be (A) fair and equitable to all such
fishermen; (B) reasonably calculated to promote conservation; and (C) carried out in such
manner that no particular individual, corporation, or other entity acquires an excessive share of
such privileges.” Id. § 1851(a)(4); accord 50 C.F.R. § 600.325(a).
54. NMFS’s guidelines on National Standard Four further explain that for an
allocation to be “fair and equitable,” it must be “rationally connected to the achievement of the
OY or with the furtherance of a legitimate FMP objective.” 50 C.F.R. § 600.325(c)(3)(i)(A). It
“must be designed to deter any person or other entity from acquiring an excessive share of
fishing privileges, and to avoid creating conditions fostering inordinate control, by buyers or
sellers, that would not otherwise exist.” Id. § 600.325(c)(3)(iii). In considering allocation of
Case 2:16-cv-01271 Document 1 Filed 02/12/16 Page 22 of 94
19
fishing privileges, an FMP should consider, amongst other factors, the “economic and social
consequences of the scheme, food production, consumer interest, [and] the dependence on the
fishery by present participants and coastal communities . . . .” Id. § 600.325(c)(3)(iv).
55. National Standard Five requires that no “[c]onservation and management
measures shall . . . have economic allocation as [their] sole purpose.” 16 U.S.C. § 1851(a)(5);
accord 50 C.F.R. § 600.330(a).