united states district court for the eastern ......2016/02/16 · civil action no. 2:16-cv-01271...
[…] U.S.C. § 1854(a)(1)(A).
62. The MSA requires the Secretary to follow specific statutorily mandated guidelines
to review both fishery management plans and their implementing regulations submitted by
Fishery Management Councils. See id. § 1854.
63. The MSA requires that “proposed regulations which the Council deems necessary
or appropriate for the purposes of . . . implementing a fishery management plan or plan
amendment shall be submitted to the Secretary simultaneously with the plan or amendment under
[16 U.S.C. § 1854].” Id. § 1853(c)(1) (emphasis added). “Proposed regulations which the
Council deems necessary or appropriate for the purposes of . . . making modifications to
regulations implementing a fishery management plan or plan amendment may be submitted to
Case 2:16-cv-01271 Document 1 Filed 02/12/16 Page 25 of 94
22
the Secretary at any time after the plan or amendment is approved under [16 U.S.C. § 1854].” Id.
§ 1853(c).
64. “Upon transmittal by the Council to the Secretary of a fishery management plan
or plan amendment, the Secretary shall (A) immediately commence a review of the plan or