united states district court for the eastern ......2016/02/16 · civil action no. 2:16-cv-01271...
[…] management all focus on standards applicable to fishing regulation, not aquaculture regulation.
The use of the word “harvesting” throughout the MSA and its legislative history is only logical
in the context of the traditional fishing of wild fish. See, e.g., id. § 1821(h)(2)(A) (discussing a
fleet of “harvesting” vessels transferring its “catch”).
42. Nor does the MSA contemplate as permitted “fishing vessels” the netpens, cages,
and other submerged structures used in industrial aquaculture. See id. § 1802(18) (defining
“fishing vessel” as “vessel, boat, ship, or other craft which is used for, equipped to be used for,
or of a type which is normally used for—(A) fishing; or (B) aiding or assisting one or more
vessels at sea in the performance of any activity relating to fishing, including, but not limited to,
preparation, supply, storage, refrigeration, transportation, or processing”). Indeed, these
submerged structures are not even vessels under maritime law. See 1 U.S.C. § 3; Lozman v. City
of Riviera Beach, Fla., 133 S. Ct. 735, 740-41 (2013).
43. In fact the only mentions of the term “aquaculture” in the MSA occur in