united states district court for the eastern ......2016/02/16 · civil action no. 2:16-cv-01271...
[…] The statute makes clear that an optimum yield must
be “prescribed on the basis of the maximum sustainable yield from the fishery, as reduced by any
relevant economic, social, or ecological factor.” Id. § 1802(33)(B).
Substantive Requirements of Fishery Management Plans
45. FMPs must “contain the conservation and management measures . . . which are . .
. necessary and appropriate for the conservation and management of the fishery, to prevent
overfishing and rebuild overfished stocks, and to protect, restore, and promote the long-term
health and stability of the fishery.” Id. § 1853(a)(1); see id. § 1801(a)(6). Further, the MSA
requires NMFS to ensure that in so doing, “the national fishery conservation and management
program utilizes, and is based upon, the best scientific information available.” Id. § 1801(c)(3).
46. FMPs must include a fishery impact statement that analyzes the FMP’s likely
“cumulative conservation, economic, and social impacts” of its conservation and management
measures, as well as possible measures for mitigating these effects. Id. § 1853(a)(9).