united states district court for the eastern ......2016/02/16 · civil action no. 2:16-cv-01271...
[…] fisheries within the EEZ. Id. §§ 1801(b)(1), (5). Each Fishery Management Council is charged
with “prepar[ing] and submit[ting] to the Secretary [of Commerce] . . . a fishery management
plan” (FMP) to manage and conserve the fishery under its authority. Id. § 1852(h).
39. In enacting the MSA, Congress knew the survival of wild fish off the coasts of the
United States was threatened by “increased fishing pressure . . . inadequacy of fishery resource
conservation . . . [or] direct and indirect habitat losses which have resulted in diminished
capacity to support existing fishing levels.” Id. § 1801(a)(1)-(2).
40. Congress enacted the MSA to “conserve and manage the fishery resources” and
“to promote domestic commercial and recreational fishing under sound conservation and
management principles,” as well as to encourage the development of underutilized fisheries. Id.
§ 1801(b)(1), (3), (6). The MSA defines a “fishery” as “one or more stocks of fish which can be
treated as a unit for purposes of conservation and management,” and requires Fishery