united states district court for the eastern ......2016/02/16 · civil action no. 2:16-cv-01271...
[…] Case 2:16-cv-01271 Document 1 Filed 02/12/16 Page 26 of 94
23
National Environmental Policy Act
66. NEPA is “our basic national charter for protection of the environment.” 40 C.F.R.
§ 1500.1(a). NEPA requires all federal agencies to assess the environmental and intertwined
socioeconomic consequences of their actions before those actions are undertaken, to ensure that
their decisions are fully informed. It also ensures that the public is made aware of the
environmental effects of agencies’ decisions and is allowed to participate in the process of
preparing environmental reviews. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 4321-4332; 40 C.F.R. §§ 1502.1, 1503.1.
67. An Environmental Impact Statement (EIS) is required under NEPA for all “major
Federal actions significantly affecting the quality of the human environment.” 42 U.S.C.
§ 4332(2)(C).
68. “The primary purpose of an environmental impact statement is to serve as an
action-forcing device to insure that the policies and goals defined in [NEPA] are infused into the
ongoing programs and actions of the Federal Government.” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.1. As such, an EIS
must “provide full and fair discussion of significant environmental impacts and [must] inform
decisionmakers and the public of the reasonable alternatives which would avoid or minimize
adverse impacts or enhance the quality of the human environment.” Id. § 1502.1.
69. The “human environment” to be analyzed “shall be interpreted comprehensively
to include the natural and physical environment and the relationship of people with that
environment. . . . When an environmental impact statement is prepared and economic or social