united states district court for the district … · successor-in-interest to fleetboston financial...
[…] that the law of Rhode Island should apply.
IV. DISCUSSION
A. Bad Faith Claims Handling
Federal directs its first salvo against Plaintiffs’ allegation
that Federal violated its duty of good faith to review, analyze,
and act on any and all claims by delaying its response and refusing
to defend. Federal argues that R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-1-33(a), the
authority Plaintiffs invoke in the complaint, only authorizes
claims against the insurer that actually issued the policy in
question, in this case, FFG. Plaintiffs respond by pointing out
that the Unfair Claims Settlement Practices Act, R.I. Gen. Laws §
27-9.1-2(3), includes administrators in its definition of insurers.
Nevertheless, Plaintiffs argue in the alternative that they may
still proceed against Federal under the common law tort of bad
faith.
A plain reading of § 9-1-33(a), entitled “Insurer's bad faith
refusal to pay a claim made under any insurance policy,” reveals
11
that this statutory cause of action is restricted to insurers that
actually issue the policies to insureds. The statute in pertinent
part provides: