united states district court for the district of maryland association for accessible ·...
[…] interconnected system. Id.

24. Moreover, decisions relating to pricing and distribution of off-patent

Case 1:17-cv-01860-MJG Document 1 Filed 07/06/17 Page 12 of 33

Page 13: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF MARYLAND ASSOCIATION FOR ACCESSIBLE · 2017-07-07 · FOR THE DISTRICT OF MARYLAND ASSOCIATION FOR ACCESSIBLE MEDICINES, Plaintiff,

13

and generic prescription drugs are made at a national, not state-by-state, level.

Indeed, HB 631 itself acknowledges and refers to national pricing benchmarks in

connection with its own price monitoring provisions. Under § 2-801(g), the term

“wholesale acquisition cost,” commonly known as WAC, is given the same meaning

as in Title 42 of the U.S. Code. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-3A(c)(6)(B) (defining

“wholesale acquisition cost” to mean “the manufacturer’s list price for the drug …

to wholesalers or direct purchasers in the United States … as reported in wholesale

price guides or other publications of drug or biological pricing data”). This means

that laws in any one state imposing artificial price restraints on generic and off-patent

pharmaceutical products will inevitably affect commercial transactions, pricing, and

commerce in other states.

25. And save for the local pharmacies that sell the products to patients