united states district court for the district of maryland association for accessible ·...
[…] the proscribed conduct.” Schleifer by Schleifer v. City of Charlottesville, 159 F.3d

843, 853 (4th Cir. 1998).

HB 631

36. As passed by the Maryland General Assembly, HB 631 seeks to add a

new subtitle to Title 2 of the Maryland general health statutes concerning the

Department of Health and Mental Hygiene, entitled “Prohibition Against Price

Gouging For Essential Off-Patent Or Generic Drugs.”

37. HB 631 broadly prohibits “manufacturer[s] or wholesale distributor[s]”

from “engag[ing] in price gouging in the sale of an essential off-patent or generic

drug,” § 2-802(a), which it defines as “an unconscionable increase in the price of a

prescription drug,” § 2-801(c).

38. HB 631 further defines “an unconscionable increase” as “an increase in

the price of a prescription drug that:

(1) Is excessive and not justified by the cost of producing the drug or the

cost of appropriate expansion of access to the drug to promote public

health; and

(2) Results in consumers for whom the drug has been prescribed having no

Case 1:17-cv-01860-MJG Document 1 Filed 07/06/17 Page 18 of 33

Page 19: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF MARYLAND ASSOCIATION FOR ACCESSIBLE · 2017-07-07 · FOR THE DISTRICT OF MARYLAND ASSOCIATION FOR ACCESSIBLE MEDICINES, Plaintiff,

19

meaningful choice about whether to purchase the drug at an excessive price

because of:

(i) The importance of the drug to their health; and

(ii) Insufficient competition in the market for the drug.”

§ 2-801(f).

39. HB 631’s “price gouging” prohibition applies to all “essential off-

patent and generic drug[s].” § 2-801(b)(1). The statute defines an “essential off-

patent and generic drug” as any prescription drug “for which all exclusive market

rights, if any, granted under the federal Food, Drug, And Cosmetic Act, § 351 of the

federal Public Health Service Act, and federal patent law have expired,” § 2-

801(b)(1)(i), which “is actively manufactured and marketed for sale in the United

States by three or fewer manufacturers,” § 2-801(b)(1)(iii), which “is made available

for sale in the State,” § 2-801(b)(1)(iv), and which either (1) appears on the most