united states district court for the district of...
[…] Case 1:16-cv-00008-LM Document 49 Filed 09/07/17 Page 3 of 65

Page 4: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF …mediad.publicbroadcasting.net/p/nhpr/files/panhandling_order.pdfDoc. no. 28-1 at 9 of 24. The first email, sent on February 5, 2015,

4

appropriate statutes to address panhandlers “entering the

roadway, stopping traffic, obstructing traffic, doing things of

that nature.” Doc. no. 28-3 at 7 of 30. And, he consulted the

City Solicitor’s Office as part of his research.

Lieutenant Reardon trained his focus on the Disorderly

Conduct statute, RSA 644:2, which, in relevant part, prohibits

conduct that “[o]bstructs vehicular or pedestrian traffic on any

public street or sidewalk . . . .” RSA 644:2, II(c). As a

result of Lieutenant Reardon’s research, the MPD sent two emails

to MPD officers, one on February 5 and the other on July 2,

2015, advising officers to use RSA 644:2, II(c) as a charging

option against panhandlers. Captain Soucy stated that the MPD