united states district court for the district of...
[…] 30

restrictions are subject to intermediate scrutiny, which demands

that the law be ‘narrowly tailored to serve a significant

governmental interest.’” Rideout, 838 F.3d at 71-72 (quoting

Ward, 491 U.S. at 791). To survive intermediate scrutiny, the

restriction must “not burden substantially more speech than is

necessary to further the government’s interest.” Cutting, 802

F.3d at 87 (internal quotation marks omitted). The government

bears the burden of proving that a speech restriction is

narrowly tailored. See United States v. Playboy Entm’t Grp.,

Inc., 529 U.S. 803, 816 (2000).

RSA 644:2, II(c) makes it unlawful to “[o]bstruct[]

vehicular or pedestrian traffic on any public street or sidewalk

or the entrance to any public building.” The statute—and the

MPD Policy applying the statute—are clearly intended to promote

public safety and ensure the free flow of traffic, which the

court recognizes are significant and legitimate government

concerns. See, e.g., McCullen, 134 S. Ct. at 2535; Madsen v.