united states district court for the district of...
[…] neutral traffic laws to further its safety interests. For

example, when a motorist stops in the road to give an item to a

pedestrian and thereby impedes the free flow of traffic, the MPD

could cite the motorist for obstructing vehicular traffic. See

RSA 644:2, II(c); see also RSA 265:69 (prohibiting stopping,

standing, or parking a vehicle on the roadway). When a

pedestrian steps into the travelled portion of the road to

accept a donation, thereby creating a public safety hazard, the

MPD could charge the pedestrian for walking in the road. See

RSA 265:39, I (“Where sidewalks are provided it shall be

unlawful for any pedestrian to walk along and upon an adjacent

roadway.”); RSA 265:40, I (“No person shall stand on the

travelled portion of a roadway for the purpose of soliciting a

ride, employment, business or contributions from the occupant of

any vehicle.”).

Thus, the City has several options under existing New

Hampshire law to address roadside exchanges that cause public

Case 1:16-cv-00008-LM Document 49 Filed 09/07/17 Page 62 of 65