united states district court for the district of … · 2013-06-03 · cabrera, james e. simpson,...
[…] 41. Senator Grassley informed FDA Commissioner Von Eschenbach, “It is also
important that senior officials assure their employees that it is both acceptable and within their
rights to speak to Congress, should they feel compelled to do so.” Senator Grassley reminded
Commissioner Von Eschenbach that “FDA employees have a right to talk to Congress without
interference and/or threats from the Agency . . . [and] they have a right to talk to Congress
confidentially.”
Case 1:11-cv-01739-RLW Document 2 Filed 01/25/12 Page 15 of 81
8
42. Senator Grassley then quoted the Lloyd LaFollette Act, 5 U.S.C. § 7211: “The
right of employees, individually or collectively, to petition Congress . . . or to furnish
information to either House of Congress, or to a committee or Member thereof, may not be
interfered with or denied.”
III. The Covert Surveillance and Termination of the FDA Whistleblowers
43. On or before January 23, 2009, Defendants learned the identities of the persons
who signed the Obama Transition Team letter, including Plaintiffs Dr. Smith, Dr. Czerska, Mr.
Hardy, and Ms. Wersto.