united states district court for the...
[…] S. Rep. No. 307, 93d Cong., 1st Sess. (1973), reprinted in 1973

U.S.C.C.A.N. 2989, 2995. The Act defines “take” broadly to mean any actions that “harass,

harm, pursue, hunt, shoot, wound, kill, trap, capture, or collect, or attempt to engage in any such

conduct.” 16 U.S.C. § 1532(19).

22. The FWS has defined “harass” to include “an intentional or negligent act or

omission which creates the likelihood of injury to wildlife by annoying it to such an extent as to

significantly disrupt normal behavioral patterns which include, but are not limited to, breeding,

feeding, or sheltering.” 50 C.F.R. § 17.3.

23. The term “harm” is defined to “include significant habitat modification or

degradation where it actually kills or injures wildlife by significantly impairing essential

behavioral patterns, including breeding, feeding or sheltering.” Id.

24. Federal agencies are required under ESA Section 7(a)(2) to engage in consultation

with FWS before authorizing, funding, or engaging in any “action” to “insure” that such actions

are “not likely to jeopardize the continued existence” of any listed species or “result in the