united states district court for the...
[…] which must “[r]igorously explore and objectively evaluate all reasonable alternatives”).

Case 1:17-cv-00547-JDB Document 1 Filed 03/27/17 Page 28 of 31

Page 29: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE …blogs2.law.columbia.edu/climate-change-litigation/wp...2017/03/27  · occupied by ESA-listed species and bald and golden eagles. The construction

- 29 -

99. ANG’s legally deficient EA considers no alternatives to decreasing Camp Perry’s

greenhouse gas emissions without risking grave harm to invaluable wildlife resources. See also

id. § 1500.2 (the NEPA process is designed to “identify and assess the reasonable alternatives to

proposed actions that will avoid or minimize adverse effects of these actions upon the quality of

the human environment”).

100. ANG has also unlawfully undermined the NEPA process by constructing the base

of the turbine before even issuing a final EA, let alone an EIS. The central purpose of NEPA is

to “integrate the NEPA process with other planning at the earliest possible time to insure that