united states district court for the...
[…] injure Plaintiffs in the manner described above.

Case 1:17-cv-00547-JDB Document 1 Filed 03/27/17 Page 23 of 31

Page 24: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE …blogs2.law.columbia.edu/climate-change-litigation/wp...2017/03/27  · occupied by ESA-listed species and bald and golden eagles. The construction

- 24 -

Claim Two: Violation of the Migratory Bird Treaty Act and the APA

79. By proceeding with the turbine project without first obtaining, or even making

any effort to obtain, an MBTA permit covering the project’s anticipated “take” of migratory

birds, ANG is violating the MBTA, 16 U.S.C. §§ 703 et seq., and the APA, 5 U.S.C. § 706.

80. Section 2(a) of the MBTA provides that “[u]nless and except as permitted by

regulations made as hereinafter provided in this subchapter, it shall be unlawful at any time, by

any means or in any manner, to pursue, hunt, take, capture, kill, attempt to take, capture, or kill

. . . any migratory bird . . .included in the conventions . . . .” 16 U.S.C. § 703(a).

81. Section 3(a) of the MBTA provides that, “in order to carry out the purposes of the

conventions” the Secretary of the Interior may “determine when, to what extent, if at all, and by