united states district court eastern district of louisiana martin
[…] § 360k(a) does not “prevent a State from providing a damages remedy for claims premised on a

violation of FDA regulations; the state duties in such a case ‘parallel,’ rather than add to, federal

requirements.”48 Thus, a plaintiff may avoid express preemption of their claim by alleging a

valid parallel claim based on violations of FDA regulations to recover state tort damages for

injuries suffered from the use of a Class III medical device that has received premarket

approval.49

B. Implied Preemption

Often referred to as the “no private cause of action” provision, § 337(a) of the FDCA

states that an action for “enforcement, or to restrain violations, of th[e] [FDCA] shall be by and

in the name of the United States.” The Supreme Court interpreted § 337(a) in Buckman Co. v.

Plaintiffs’ Legal Committee,50 wherein the Court found “clear evidence that Congress intended

that the MDA be enforced exclusively by the Federal Government.”51 The plaintiff in Buckman