united states district court eastern district of louisiana martin
[…] Plaintiff also claims that many of the district and state courts that have considered the off-label

promotion of medical devices have concluded that “state-law claims based on injury caused by

illegal off-label promotion of medical devices are not preempted under 360k(a).”98

Even if the Court finds some claims expressly preempted, Plaintiff asserts that the claims

for breach of warranty are not preempted pursuant to 21 C.F.R. § 808.1(d), which provides that

certain state requirements are not preempted, including “requirements of general applicability

where the purpose of the requirement relates either to other products in addition to devices (e.g.

requirements such as . . . the Uniform Commercial Code [“UCC”] (warranty of fitness)).”99

Plaintiff explains that his breach of warranty claims specifically allege that “Medtronic, through

its undisclosed paid agents/consultants and sales representatives, made assurances regarding the