united states district court eastern district of …litigation, case no. 06-10619 _____/ memorandum...
[…] participated in, the fraud.” Bovee, 272 F.3d at 361.
B. Securities Laws/Rules
1. Section 10(b) and Rule 10b-5
Section 10(b), 15 U.S.C. § 78j(b) of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act
(PLSRA) provides that it is unlawful:
To use or employ, in connection with the purchase or sale of any security ... anymanipulative or deceptive device or contrivance in contravention of such rulesand regulations as the Commission may prescribe as necessary or appropriate inthe public interest or for the protection of investors.
Rule 10b-5, 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5, states that:
11
It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, by the use of any meansor instrumentality of interstate commerce, or of the mails or of any facility of anynational securities exchange,
(a) To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud,
(b) To make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a materialfact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of thecircumstances under which they were made, not misleading, or
(c) To engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or wouldoperate as a fraud or deceit upon any person, in connection with the purchase orsale of any security.
To state a claim for violation of Section 10(b) and Rule 10b-5, a plaintiff must
allege: 1) a misrepresentation or omission, 2) of a material fact, 3) made with scienter,
4) justifiably relied on by plaintiff, and 5) proximately causing injury to plaintiff. In re