united states district court eastern district of …litigation, case no. 06-10619 _____/ memorandum...
[…] F. Supp. 793, 798 (E.D. Mich.1996)). Consequently, “[c]onclusory allegations that a

defendant's conduct was fraudulent are insufficient.” In re Air Crash Disaster at Detroit

Metro. Airport v. Northwest Airlines, Inc., 737 F. Supp. 406, 407 (E.D. Mich.1989);

Bovee, 272 F.3d at 361. “Instead, the complaint must describe the conduct that

allegedly constitutes the fraud with some specificity.” Id. “Plaintiffs may not simply rely

on the proposition that Defendants must have known or should have known of, and

participated in, the fraud.” Bovee, 272 F.3d at 361.

B. Securities Laws/Rules

1. Section 10(b) and Rule 10b-5

Section 10(b), 15 U.S.C. § 78j(b) of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act

(PLSRA) provides that it is unlawful:

To use or employ, in connection with the purchase or sale of any security ... anymanipulative or deceptive device or contrivance in contravention of such rulesand regulations as the Commission may prescribe as necessary or appropriate inthe public interest or for the protection of investors.

Rule 10b-5, 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5, states that:

Page 14: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF …LITIGATION, Case No. 06-10619 _____/ MEMORANDUM AND ORDER DENYING DEFENDANTS’ MOTIONS TO DISMISS. TABLE OF CONTENTS I. Introduction

11

It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, by the use of any meansor instrumentality of interstate commerce, or of the mails or of any facility of anynational securities exchange,

(a) To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud,