united states district court eastern district of … · and modern styling techniques....
[…] braiders not engaged in the practice of cosmetology is demonstrated by proceedings
against MIKA Hair Braiding for allowing individuals not licensed as cosmetologist to
perform African-style hair braiding. See Mo. Bd. of Cosmetology and Barber Exam’rs v.
Chiteshe, AHC Case No. 13-1111 CB.
38. The Board’s enforcement is also evidenced by the recently dismissed proceeding,
Missouri Board of Cosmetology and Barber Examiners v. Backe, Case No. 12-2177 CB.
Case: 4:14-cv-01100 Doc. #: 1 Filed: 06/16/14 Page: 10 of 27 PageID #: 10
11
Missouri’s Cosmetologist License Requirements
39. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 329.030 provides that it is “unlawful for any person in this state to
engage in the occupation of cosmetology or to operate an establishment or school of
cosmetology, unless such person has first obtained a license.”
40. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 329.050 requires applicants for the cosmetology licensing exam to
satisfy one of the three following conditions:
a. Graduate from a licensed school with no less than 1,500 hours of training or the