united states district court eastern district of … · and communicated with gm’s customer...
[…] - 165
507. GM was provided notice of the issues raised in this Count and this
Complaint as detailed above.
O. Claims Brought on Behalf of the Missouri Subclass
COUNT XXXIII
VIOLATION OF MISSOURI MERCHANDISING PRACTICES ACT (MO. REV. STAT. § 407.010, ET SEQ.)
(BROUGHT ON BEHALF OF THE “MISSOURI CLASS”) 508. Plaintiffs reallege and incorporate by reference all paragraphs as
though fully set forth herein.
509. GM and the Missouri State Class members are “persons” within the
meaning of MO. REV. STAT. § 407.020.
510. The GM Vehicles are “merchandise” within the meaning of MO. REV.
STAT. § 407.010(4).
511. GM is engaged in “trade” or “commerce” within the meaning of MO.
REV. STAT. § 407.010(7).
512. The Missouri Merchandising Practices Act (“Missouri MPA”) makes
unlawful the “act, use or employment by any person of any deception, fraud, false
pretense, misrepresentation, unfair practice, or the concealment, suppression, or
omission of any material fact in connection with the sale or advertisement of any
merchandise.” MO. REV. STAT. § 407.020.
2:17-cv-14146-LJM-DRG Doc # 1 Filed 12/22/17 Pg 169 of 223 Pg ID 169
- 166
513. In the course of its business, GM violated the Missouri MPA by
knowingly misrepresenting and intentionally concealing material facts regarding the