united states district court eastern district of … · and communicated with gm’s customer...
[…] Minnesota State Class seeks an order awarding damages, treble damages, and any
other just and proper relief available under the Minnesota CFA
2:17-cv-14146-LJM-DRG Doc # 1 Filed 12/22/17 Pg 164 of 223 Pg ID 164
- 161
COUNT XXXI
VIOLATION OF MINNESOTA UNIFORM DECEPTIVE TRADE PRACTICES ACT
(MINN. STAT. § 325D.43-48, ET SEQ.) (BROUGHT ON BEHALF OF THE “MINNESOTA CLASS”)
491. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference each preceding paragraph as though
fully set forth herein.
492. GM and the Minnesota State Class members are “persons” within the
meaning of MINN. STAT. § 325D.44. The GM Vehicles are “goods” within the
meaning of MINN. STAT. § 325D.44.
493. The Minnesota Deceptive Trade Practices Act (“Minnesota DTPA”)
prohibits deceptive trade practices, which occur when a person “(5) represents that
goods or services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients, uses,
benefits, or quantities that they do not have or that a person has a sponsorship,
approval, status, affiliation, or connection that the person does not have;” “(7)
represents that goods or services are of a particular standard, quality, or grade, or
that goods are of a particular style or model, if they are of another;” and “(9)
advertises goods or services with intent not to sell them as advertised.” MINN.
STAT. § 325D.44.