united states district court eastern district of … · and communicated with gm’s customer...
[…] (BROUGHT ON BEHALF OF THE “MICHIGAN CLASS”)
453. Plaintiffs reallege and incorporate by reference all paragraphs as
though fully set forth herein.
454. Plaintiffs and Class members are “persons” within the meaning of
Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.902(1)(d).
455. The Michigan Consumer Protection Act (“Michigan CPA”) prohibits
“[u]nfair, unconscionable, or deceptive methods, acts, or practices in the conduct of
2:17-cv-14146-LJM-DRG Doc # 1 Filed 12/22/17 Pg 154 of 223 Pg ID 154
- 151
trade or commerce . . . .” Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.903(1). FCA engaged in
unfair, unconscionable, or deceptive methods, acts or practices prohibited by the
Michigan CPA, including: “(c) Representing that goods or services have …
characteristics . . . that they do not have . . . .;” “(e) Representing that goods or
services are of a particular standard . . . if they are of another;” “(i) Making false or
misleading statements of fact concerning the reasons for, existence of, or amounts
of price reductions;” “(s) Failing to reveal a material fact, the omission of which