united states district court eastern district ......august 1, 2002 (“rpa”), capital one sold...
[…] national bank makes a loan may not permissibly require the bank
to charge an interest rate lower than that allowed by its home
state.”).
3. The Dodd-Frank Act
In the context of the NBA, Dodd–Frank provides that
state laws are preempted if they “prevent[ ] or significantly
interfere[ ] with the exercise by the national bank of its
powers.” 12 U.S.C. § 25b(b)(1)(B). This provision of Dodd-
26
Frank codified the legal standard for preemption set forth by
the Supreme Court in its 1996 decision, Barnett Bank of Marion
County, N.A. v. Nelson, Florida Insurance Commissioner, 517 U.S.
25. 12 U.S.C. § 25b(b)(1)(B). Congress also expressly provides
that “[n]o provision of [the Dodd-Frank Act] shall be construed
as altering or otherwise affecting the authority conferred by .
. . 12 U.S.C. § 85 for the charging of interest by a national
bank . . . .” 12 U.S.C. § 25b(f). In other words, Dodd-Frank
did not upend the authority of national banks to export interest
rates under the NBA.
B. Applying New York Law Would Significantly Interfere With Capital One’s Powers Under the NBA
“In certain circumstances, NBA preemption can be