united states district court eastern district ......august 1, 2002 (“rpa”), capital one sold...
[…] 30
terms of credit and repayment of interest, and would frustrate
Capital One’s “ability to operate lending programs on a
nationwide basis.” See 12 C.F.R. § 7.4008(d)(4); 85 Fed. Reg.
33530-01.
Relatedly, exposing Defendants to liability under New
York’s usury law would also intrude on Capital One’s authority
to “discount[] and negotiat[e] promissory notes, drafts, bills
of exchange, and other evidences of debt.” 12 U.S.C. § 24
(Seventh). That power includes the power to sell interests in
loan contracts. See 12 C.F.R. § 7.4008(a) (“A national bank may
make, sell, purchase, participate in, or otherwise deal in loans
. . . subject to such terms, conditions, and limitations
prescribed by the Comptroller of the Currency and any other
applicable Federal law.”). The court agrees with Defendants’
assessment that the application of state usury laws to
securitized credit card receivables would compel Capital One to
either forego securitization altogether, or else modify interest
rates on a state-by-state basis. (See Opp. 13.) This result