united states district court district of rhode …2 the united states constitution, actionable...
[…] procedures, as required by the Rehabilitation Act.

110. The Plaintiff is therefore entitled to damages as described below.

Count Five R.I. Civil Rights of People with Disabilities Act

111. At all times relevant to this action, the Civil Rights of People with Disabilities

Act, R.I.G.L. §42-87 et seq., was in full force and effect and applied to Defendants’ conduct.

112. At all times relevant to this action, the Plaintiff has been substantially limited in

the major life activities of hearing, speaking, communicating, and is considered a person with a

disability as defined under R.I.G.L. §42-87-1.

113. At all times relevant to the action, the Defendants have been both “persons” and

“entities” covered by R.I.G.L. §42-87-2 and §42-87-3(5).

114. Pursuant to R.I.G.L. §42-87-2, “[n]o otherwise qualified person with a disability

shall, solely by reason of his or her disability, be subject to discrimination by any person or

entity doing business in the state; nor shall any otherwise qualified person with a disability be

excluded from participation in or denied the benefits of any program, activity or service of, or,

Page 18: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF RHODE …2 the United States Constitution, actionable pursuant to 42 U.S.C. §1983, and under Article 1, §§2, 6 and 21 of the Rhode Island

18

by any person or entity regulated, by the state or having received financial assistance from the

state or under any program or activity conducted by the state, its agents or any entity doing

business with the state.” R.I.G.L. §42-87-2.

115. Pursuant to R.I.G.L. §42-87-3, “[n]o person or entity licensed or regulated by the

state, or having received financial assistance from the state, or doing business within the state,