united states district court district of rhode …2 the united states constitution, actionable...
[…] service that is not as effective in affording equal opportunity to obtain the same result, to gain the

same benefit, or to reach the same level of achievement as that provided to others.” 28 C.F.R.

§35.130(b)(1).

97. Federal Regulations implementing Title II of the ADA state that a public entity

“shall take appropriate steps to ensure that communications with applicants, participants,

members of the public, and companions with disabilities are as effective as communications with

others.” 28 C.F.R. §35.160(a)(1).

98. Federal Regulations implementing Title II of the ADA state that “[a] public entity

shall furnish appropriate auxiliary aids and services where necessary to afford individuals with

disabilities … an equal opportunity to participate in and enjoy the benefits of, a service, program

or activity of a public entity” and “in order to be effective, auxiliary aids and services must be

provided in accessible formats, in a timely manner, and in such a way as to protect the privacy