united states district court district of rhode …2 the united states constitution, actionable...
[…] excluded from participation in or denied the benefits of any program, activity or service of, or,

Page 18: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF RHODE …2 the United States Constitution, actionable pursuant to 42 U.S.C. §1983, and under Article 1, §§2, 6 and 21 of the Rhode Island

18

by any person or entity regulated, by the state or having received financial assistance from the

state or under any program or activity conducted by the state, its agents or any entity doing

business with the state.” R.I.G.L. §42-87-2.

115. Pursuant to R.I.G.L. §42-87-3, “[n]o person or entity licensed or regulated by the

state, or having received financial assistance from the state, or doing business within the state,

shall: (i) deny an otherwise qualified person with a disability the opportunity to participate in or

benefit from any aid, benefit or service; (ii) afford an otherwise qualified person with a disability

an opportunity to participate in or benefit from any aid, benefit, or service that is not equal to that

afforded others; (iii) provide an otherwise qualified person with a disability with an aid, benefit,

or service that is not as effective as that provided to others… .”

116. The CRPD specifically incorporates the definitions and prohibitions of the

Americans with Disabilities Act, 42 U.S.C. 12101 et seq., including Title II of the ADA and its

implementing regulations, which prohibit discrimination on the basis of a disability by state and