united states district court district of rhode …2 the united states constitution, actionable...
[…] including, but not limited to, those described herein deprived Plaintiff of his liberty without due

process of law, in violation of Article I, §2 of the R.I. Constitution.

125. The Plaintiff is therefore entitled to damages as described below.

Count Seven Article I, §6 of the Rhode Island Constitution

126. At all times relevant to this action, Article I, §6 of the R.I. Constitution was in full

force and effect and applied to Defendants’ conduct.

Page 20: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF RHODE …2 the United States Constitution, actionable pursuant to 42 U.S.C. §1983, and under Article 1, §§2, 6 and 21 of the Rhode Island

20

127. Article I, §6 provides:

The right of the people to be secure in their persons, papers and possessions, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated; and no warrant shall issue, but on complaint in writing, upon probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, and describing as nearly as may be, the place to be searched and the persons or things to be seized.

128. The Defendants, by their individual and concerted acts and/or omissions,

including, but not limited to, those described herein, subjected the Plaintiff to unreasonable

search and seizures in violation of Article I, §6 of the R.I. Constitution.