united states district court district of minnesota€¦ · 13. after entering into the agreement,...
[…] been provided—it falls outside of the two-year window contemplated by Minn. Stat.
§ 549.09, subd.1(b). And IPL has not provided any information as to any other date that
would form an adequate start time for prejudgment interest. Indeed, without copies of the
purported demands, this Court cannot say that any communication during 2017 satisfied
the “written notice of [a] claim” requirement under Minn. Stat. § 549.09. Therefore, the
date IPL commenced this action must be used to calculate prejudgment interest. See Minn.
Stat. § 549.09, subd. 1(b).
CASE 0:19-cv-00532-SRN-DTS Document 26 Filed 09/26/19 Page 62 of 66
63
118. As noted above, the statute provides that for “a judgment or award over
$50,000 . . . the interest rate shall be ten percent per year until paid.” Id. at subd. 1(c)(2).
The statute expressly excludes from this judgment or award any amount based on based on
“future damages,” “punitive damages, fines, or other damages that are noncompensatory
in nature,” or any “portion of any verdict, award, or report which is founded upon interest,