united states district court district of minnesota€¦ · 13. after entering into the agreement,...
[…] Transamerica Mortg.
Advisors, Inc. v. Lewis, 444 U.S. 11, 24 (1979). To the extent rescission is warranted, “the
rescinding party may of course have restitution of the consideration given under the
contract, less any value conferred by the other party,” but may not recover any
CASE 0:19-cv-00532-SRN-DTS Document 26 Filed 09/26/19 Page 39 of 66
40
“compensation for any diminution in the value of the rescinding party’s investment alleged
to have resulted from the adviser’s action or inaction . . . .” Id. at 24 n.14.
70. Pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 80b-2(a)(11), an “[i]nvestment adviser” subject to
the Act is “any person who, for compensation, engages in the business of advising others,
either directly or through publications or writings, as to the value of securities or as to the
advisability of investing in, purchasing, or selling securities, or who, for compensation and
as part of a regular business, issues or promulgates analyses or reports concerning
securities . . . .” A “person” includes both natural persons and companies. 15 U.S.C.
§ 80b-2(a)(16). The Act was “designed to apply to those persons engaged in the
investment-advisory profession-those who provide personalized advice attuned to a