united states district court district of minnesota€¦ · 13. after entering into the agreement,...
[…] choice-of-law provision does not expressly refer to remedies, Minnesota law regarding the
prejudgment interest rate shall apply.”); see also In re ClassicStar Mare Lease Litig., 727
F.3d 473, 497 (6th Cir. 2013) (affirming application of higher state statutory interest rate
where Defendant was found liable under both federal and state fraud claims).
115. Minnesota’s rules on prejudgment interest are set forth in statute. See Minn.
Stat. § 549.09 (2018). Minnesota mandates a 10% flat prejudgment interest rate—
regardless of the type of claim—where the damages are over $50,000. Minn. Stat.
§ 549.09, subd. 1(c)(2). Notably, however, interest may not accrue on any portion of
judgments or awards based on “future damages,” “punitive damages, fines, or other
damages that are noncompensatory in nature,” or any “portion of any verdict, award, or
report which is founded upon interest, or costs, disbursements, attorney fees, or other
similar items added by the court . . . .” Id. at subd. 1(b)(2), (3), (5).
116. Minnesota requires that prejudgment interest be calculated from either “the
time of commencement of the action . . . or the time of a written notice of claim, whichever