united states district court district of minnesota€¦ · 13. after entering into the agreement,...
[…] See Gustafson v. Alloyd Co., Inc., 513 U.S. 561, 569 (1995) (“[B]y
and large, only public offerings by an issuer of a security, or by controlling shareholders
of an issuer, require the preparation and filing of registration statements.” (citing 15 U.S.C.
§§ 77d, 77e, 77b(11) (2012))). Moreover, even if such an obligation existed, IPL has
provided no evidence that the securities that Defendants purportedly purchased on behalf
of IPL were not, in fact, registered already. Consequently, IPL’s claim cannot, as a matter
of law, proceed under the first basis for liability set forth in 15 U.S.C. § 77l(a)(1).
61. IPL also cannot proceed under the second basis for liability, set forth in 15
U.S.C. § 77l(a)(2). That portion of the statute notes that “any person who . . . offers or
sells a security . . . by the use of any means or instruments of transportation or
communication in interstate commerce or of the mails, by means of a prospectus or oral
communication, which includes an untrue statement of a material fact or omits to state a
material fact necessary in order to make the statements . . . not misleading” could be liable
to the purchaser of the security. Id. at § 77l(a)(2) (emphasis added). Setting aside the fact
that no security purchases were ever made by Defendants, the Supreme Court has held that