united states district court district of minnesota€¦ · 13. after entering into the agreement,...
[…] plaintiff is actually damaged as a result of the defendant’s fraudulent conduct.” (citation
CASE 0:19-cv-00532-SRN-DTS Document 26 Filed 09/26/19 Page 44 of 66
45
omitted)), cert. denied, 479 U.S. 823 (1986). Similarly, actual damages are permitted in
cases involving intentional fraud by a fiduciary under California law, see Hensley v.
McSweeney, 109 Cal. Rptr. 2d 489, 492 (Cal. Ct. App. 2001) (noting the appropriate
measure is “out of pocket” damages), and breach of contract under California law, see Cal.
Civ. Code § 3300 (West 2019) (noting the appropriate measure is “the amount which will
compensate the party aggrieved for all the detriment proximately caused thereby, or which,
in the ordinary course of things, would be likely to result therefrom”).4
82. Here, the Court finds that IPL has proven its request for, and is entitled to,
$106,000 in compensatory damages. The organization has provided copies of the checks
and wire transfers illustrating its transfer of $100,000 in investment funds to Defendants