united states district court district of maine michelle ... · 1 united states district court...
[…] Opposition at 2-3 (quoting Graham, 490 U.S. at 395). The test for assessing probable cause is as set forth above. It

takes into account the totality of the circumstances, including factual and practical considerations. See, e.g.,

Vongkaysone, 434 F.3d at 73-74.

Page 16: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF MAINE MICHELLE ... · 1 united states district court district of maine michelle knapp, ) ) plaintiff ) ) v. ) no. 2:12-cv-209-jhr ) scott

16

has committed or is committing in the officer’s presence any Class D or Class E crime.” Id.

§ 15(1)(B). “[C]riminal conduct has been committed or is being committed in the presence of a

law enforcement officer when one or more of the officer’s senses afford that officer personal

knowledge of facts that are sufficient to warrant a prudent and cautious law enforcement

officer’s belief that a Class D or Class E crime is being or has just been committed and that the

person arrested has committed or is committing that Class D or Class E crime.” Id. § 15(2).

As the defendant observes, see Motion at 9-10, prior to its amendment in 2003, 17-A

M.R.S.A. § 751 required that, to be guilty of obstructing government administration, a person

“use[] force, violence or intimidation or engage[] in any criminal act with the intent to interfere