united states district court district of maine michelle ... · 1 united states district court...
[…] have believed that probable cause existed to arrest” the plaintiff. Rivera v. Murphy, 979 F.2d

259, 263 (1st Cir. 1992) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted). Put differently, the

defendant is entitled to qualified immunity “unless there clearly was no probable cause at the

time the arrest was made.” Topp v. Wolkowski, 994 F.2d 45, 48 (1st Cir. 1993) (citation and

internal quotation marks omitted) (emphasis in original).35

The defendant arrested the plaintiff for violating 17-A M.R.S.A. § 751, which states that

“[a] person is guilty of obstructing government administration if the person intentionally

interferes by force, violence or intimidation or by any physical act with a public servant

performing or purporting to perform an official function.” 17-A M.R.S.A. § 751(1).

“Obstructing government administration is a Class D crime.” Id. § 751(3). Pursuant to 17-A

M.R.S.A. § 15, “a law enforcement officer may arrest without a warrant . . . [a]ny person who

35