united states district court district of … · in 2015, it was required to pay 40% of its new...
[…] actuarial risk of the enrollees of such plans or coverage for a year is less than the average
actuarial risk of all enrollees in all plans or coverage in such State for such year that are not self-
insured group health plans,” and, correspondingly, “each State shall provide a payment to health
plans and health insurance issuers . . . if the actuarial risk of the enrollees of such plans or
coverage for a year is greater than the average actuarial risk of all enrollees in all plans and
coverage in such State for such year that are not self-insured group health plans.” 42 U.S.C.
§ 18063(a) (emphases added).
Congress delegated to HHS the responsibility for administering many of the programs
under the ACA, including the risk-adjustment program. See id. § 18063(b) (“The Secretary [of
Health and Human Services], in consultation with States, shall establish criteria and methods to
be used in carrying out the risk-adjustment activities under this section.”).2 Under the ACA,
HHS was to promulgate overarching standards for the risk-adjustment program, and the states
would operate the program independently within those guidelines. See 42 U.S.C. § 18041(c); 45
C.F.R. § 153.310. The statutory scheme allowed HHS to operate the program on behalf of any