united states district court district of … · in 2015, it was required to pay 40% of its new...
[…] HHS Notice of Benefit and Payment Parameters for 2017, 81 Fed. Reg. 12,204, 12,230 (Mar. 8,
2016) (“2017 Final Rule”).
Other parts of the ACA relevant to this action include the Consumer Operated and
Oriented Plan Program (the “CO-OP” program), 42 U.S.C. § 18042, and the actuarial
categorization of plans on the Health Benefit Exchanges, id. § 18022(d).
The CO-OP program, among other things, makes loans available to “qualified nonprofit
health-insurance issuers” in order to encourage new entrants and bolster competition in the
health-insurance market. Id. § 18042(b)(1); (Pl. Mem. in Supp. Summ. J. Ex. 11); see also 42
U.S.C. § 18042(c)(4) (“[A]ny profits made by the organization are required to be used to lower
premiums, to improve benefits, or for other programs intended to improve the quality of health
care delivered to its members.”). CO-OP loan applicants must submit business plans to HHS,
which, if approved, are incorporated into the final loan agreement. (Pl. Mem. in Supp. Summ. J.
Exs. 11, 12). Congress appropriated $6 billion in the ACA to assist the launch of the CO-OP
program. 42 U.S.C. § 18042(g).