united states district court district of connecticut ... · partnership act ("drulpa"),...
[…] SeeTreas. Reg. § 1.6662-5(h)(1).
164
language must ordinarily be regarded as conclusive.")(quotations
omitted). However, because the Government has met any burden of
production it may have in this case, even under petitioners’ view
of § 7491(c), by coming forward with evidence demonstrating the
appropriateness of penalties, resolution of whether such burden
is appropriately imposed is unnecessary.
2. Gross Valuation Misstatement
A 40% penalty is imposed on any underpayment of tax
exceeding $5,000 that is attributable to a "gross valuation
misstatement." 26 U.S.C. § 6662(a), (b)(3), (e)(2), (h)(1). 98
As relevant here, a gross valuation misstatement exists if "the
value of any property (or the adjusted basis of property) claimed
on any return of tax imposed by chapter 1 is 400 percent or more
of the amount determined to be the correct amount of such
valuation or adjusted basis (as the case may be)...." 26 U.S.C.
§ 6662(e)(1)(A), (h)(2)(A)(i).
Long Term reported on its 1997 return losses of $106,058,228
resulting from the sale of a portion of the preferred stock
contributed by OTC. Embedded in that number are claims that the
stock sold for fair market value of $1,078,400 and had an