united states district court district of connecticut ... · partnership act ("drulpa"),...
[…] Such showing is impossible in light of the
Court’s conclusion infra that Long Term failed to satisfy its
burden of proof to satisfy the requirements of Treas. Reg. §
1.6664-4(c)(1). See Treas. Reg. § 1.6662-4(g)(4)(ii)("... in no
event will a taxpayer be considered to have reasonably relied in
good faith on the opinion of a professional tax advisor for
purposes of paragraph (g)(4)(i)(B) of this section unless the
requirements of § 1.6664-4(c)(1) are met.").
4. Reasonable Cause Exception
Long Term principally seeks to avoid imposition of accuracy
related penalties by reliance on 26 U.S.C. § 6664(c)(1), which
provides, "No penalty shall be imposed under this part with
respect to any portion of an underpayment if it is shown that
there was a reasonable cause for such portion and that the
taxpayer acted in good faith with respect to such portion." The
entity level inquiry relevant to this TEFRA proceeding is whether
Long Term had reasonable cause for and acted in good faith with
respect to claiming approximately $100 million in losses from the
179
sale of the Quest and Rorer stock. See Treas. Reg. § 1.6664-