united states district court district of connecticut ... · partnership act ("drulpa"),...
[…] production on the Government regarding their liability for
accuracy-related penalties. See Pets.’ Mem. [Doc. #145] at 6-7.
If applicable, such burden would require the Government
"initially [to] come forward with evidence that it is appropriate
to apply a particular penalty to the taxpayer ... [but not] to
introduce evidence of elements such as reasonable cause or
substantial authority." H.R. Conf. Rep. 105-599, at 241; see
generally e.g., Higbee v. Commissioner, 116 T.C. 438, 446 (2001).
The Government, however, points to the contrast in terminology
between § 7491(c) - "with respect to the liability of any
individual for any penalty ... imposed by this title" (emphasis
added) - and § 7491(a)(1) - "with respect to any factual issue
relevant to ascertaining the liability of the taxpayer for any
tax imposed by subtitle A or B" (emphasis added), arguing that
Congressional selection of two different terms in the same