united states district court district of connecticut · 2020. 1. 23. · united states district...
[…] C.F.R. § 5.11(k)(2)(iii). This is so for several reasons. First, Plaintiffs qualify as members of the

news media as defined by the FOIA, and therefore presumptively satisfy factor 3. Second,

Plaintiffs are well equipped to distribute information they learn among the interested public.

Third, Plaintiffs have every intention of widely disseminating all information they learn.

a. Plaintiffs are Members of the News Media under FOIA.

DHS presumes Plaintiffs satisfy this third factor if they are “representatives of the news

media.” 6 C.F.R. § 5.11(k)(2)(iii). A “representative of the news media” is any “entity that

gathers information of potential interest to a segment of the public, uses its editorial skills to turn

the raw materials into a distinct work, and distributes that work to an audience.” 5 U.S.C. §

552(a)(4)(A)(ii)(III); see also 6 C.F.R. § 5.11(b)(6). Examples of representatives of the news

media include “publishers of periodicals . . .” Id. Representatives of the news media may not

seek records for commercial use, id., and may not be charged search fees. See 5 U.S.C. §

552(a)(4)(A)(ii)(III); 6 C.F.R. § 5.11(c)(1)(i) (“Search fees shall be charged for all requests other

than requests made by . . . representatives of the news media . . .”); id. § 5.11(d)(1) (“No search

fee will be charged for requests by . . . representatives of the news media”).

AIC and Connecticut AILA are both entities that gather “information of potential interest