united states district court district of...
[…] (d) Clear and conspicuous disclosure of inquiry contacts. Telephone bills mustcontain clear and conspicuous disclosure of any information that thesubscriber may need to make inquiries about, or contest, charges on the bill.

428. The charges contained on CenturyLink’s bills were not accompanied by “clear,

non-misleading, plain language description of the service or services rendered” nor did they

“contain clear and conspicuous disclosure of any information that the subscriber may need

to make inquiries about, or contest, charges on the bill,” in violation of 47 C.F.R. § 64.2401.

429. CenturyLink is liable to Plaintiffs and the Class for damages and attorneys’

fees, pursuant to 47 U.S.C. § 206, which provides as follows:

In case any common carrier shall do, or cause or permit to be done, any act,matter, or thing in this chapter prohibited or declared to be unlawful . . . suchcommon carrier shall be liable to the person or persons injured thereby for thefull amount of damages sustained in consequence of any such violation of theprovisions of this chapter, together with a reasonable counsel or attorney’s fee. . .

430. As a direct and proximate result of CenturyLink’s violations, Plaintiffs and

the Class suffered damages, and pursuant to 47 U.S.C. § 207 are entitled to recover, as

follows: