united states district court district of...
[…] (On Behalf of All Class Members)

422. Plaintiffs reallege and incorporate each allegation contained in the preceding

paragraphs of this Complaint as though fully set forth herein.

CASE 0:17-md-02795-MJD-KMM Document 38 Filed 02/15/18 Page 78 of 106

Page 79: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF …securities.stanford.edu/filings-documents/1062/CI00_27/...CenturyLink’s chosen business model yielded predictable results by encouraging

77

423. CenturyLink is a common carrier engaged in interstate communication by wire

for the purpose of furnishing communication services as defined in 47 U.S.C.§ 201(a) of the

Federal Communications Act (“Communications Act”).

424. Carriers are responsible for the conduct of third parties acting on the carrier’s

behalf, See 47 U.S.C. § 217 (“In construing and enforcing the provisions of this chapter, the

act, omission, or failure of any officer, agent, or other person acting for or employed by any

common carrier or user, acting within the scope of his employment, shall in every case be

also deemed to be the act, omission, or failure of such carrier or user as well as that of the

person.”).

425. Section 201(b) of the Communications Act prohibits “unjust” and

“unreasonable” practices “in connection with such communication service.” At all times

relevant hereto, 47 U.S.C.§ 201(b), provided, in relevant part, as follows: