united states district court district of … and...united states district court district of maine...
[…] The Eulitt Court identified additional legitimate motivations for Section 2951(2)’s
exclusion of sectarian schools: specifically, the State’s interest in “avoiding entanglement, and
allaying concerns about accountability that undoubtedly would accompany state oversight of
parochial schools’ curricula and policies.” 386 F.3d at 356.
Maine’s antidiscrimination law seeks to eradicate the underlying causes of discrimination
and halt discriminatory practices—in education and elsewhere—that stigmatize and make
second-class citizens of certain Mainers. Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 5, § 4552 (public policy “to prevent
discrimination in … access to public accommodations on account of race, color, sex, sexual
orientation, physical or mental disability, religion, ancestry or national origin” requires the State
to “review all practices infringing on the basic human right to a life with dignity” in order to
“protect the public health, safety and welfare.”).
Yet the private sectarian schools plaintiffs seek to allow to participate in the MTP
explicitly discriminate based on religion and disability. Calvary Christian Academy has a strict