united states district court district of …...2018/03/13  · united states district court district...
[…] *7 (E.D. Pa. Nov. 20, 2012) (“because the AGs are not Class members, they do not

have standing to object to the settlement.”) (citing Fed. R. Civ. P. 23(e)(5)”). The rule and the

case law thus doom DOJ’s ill-considered venture here.

Case 1:16-cv-01452-RMB-AMD Document 85 Filed 03/12/18 Page 38 of 68 PageID: 1023

Page 39: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF …...2018/03/13  · UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF NEW JERSEY KYLE CANNON, LEWIS LYONS, and DIANNE LYONS, individually and on behalf

28

Nothing DOJ cites changes this analysis. In particular, neither 28 U.S.C. § 517 nor 28

U.S.C. § 1715 confer standing on DOJ.11 As noted in In re Am. Int'l Grp., Inc. Sec. Litig.,

although such notice is required, the statute does not create or expand the right to intervene:

“‘[n]othing in this section shall be construed to expand the authority of, or impose any

obligations, duties, or responsibilities upon, Federal or State officials.’” 916 F. Supp. 2d at 462

(quoting 28 U.S.C.A. § 1715(f)).12 There are also no “interests of the United States,” 28 U.S.C.