united states district court central district of california...
[…] conditional permanent resident is also subject to the conditions and
responsibilities set forth in [the sections governing removal of conditions].
Unless otherwise specified, the rights, privileges, responsibilities and duties
Case 2:05-cv-01210-FMC Document 93 Filed 02/09/2009 Page 23 of 29
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28 24
which apply to all other lawful permanent residents apply equally to conditional
permanent residents, including but not limited to the right to apply for
naturalization (if otherwise eligible). . .” 8 C.F.R. § 216.1 (emphasis added).
Even read in light of other, more ambiguous statutory and regulatory provisions
such as 8 U.S.C. §1186b(3) (providing that conditional residents “shall be
considered to have been admitted as an alien lawfully admitted for permanent
residence and to be in the United States as an alien lawfully admitted to the
United States for permanent residence”), the Court finds the inescapably
reasonable reading of the definition of “conditional permanent resident” reveals
meaningful “conditions” on the resident’s status, the most readily apparent of
which are: (1) conditional residents are subject to additional requirements and