united states district court central district of california...
[…] 20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28 5
The Court explained the “conditional” nature of Plaintiffs’ status as
follows:
EB-5 immigrants are initially granted permanent resident
status on a conditional basis. 8 U.S.C. § 1186b(a)(1). Conditional
permanent residents enjoy the same “rights, privileges,
responsibilities and duties” as lawful permanent residents, “except
that a conditional permanent resident is also subject to the conditions
and responsibilities set forth in section 216 [8 U.S.C. § 1186a, which
addresses conditional resident status for spouses and children of
United States citizens] or 216A [8 U.S.C. § 1186b, re: conditional
resident status for EB-5 investors] of the Act, whichever is
applicable.” 8 C.F.R. § 216.1. Those rights, privileges, and
responsibilities include “the right to apply for naturalization (if
otherwise eligible), the right to file petitions on behalf of qualifying
relatives, the privilege of residing permanently in the United States
as an immigrant in accordance with the immigration laws . . .; the
duty to register with the Selective Service System, when required;
and the responsibility for complying with all laws and regulations of
the United States.” Id.
The conditional permanent resident status of EB-5 immigrants
may be terminated under certain circumstances. E.g., 8 U.S.C. §§
1186b(b)(1)(A)-(C) (providing for termination of such status “before
the second anniversary of the alien’s obtaining the status of lawful