united states district court central district of california...
[…] conditional permanent resident status. 8 U.S.C. § 1186b(d)(2)(A). If
conditional permanent residents fail[] to timely file the I-829, absent
a showing of good cause and extenuating circumstances for the
failure to file, they automatically lose their permanent resident status
as of the second anniversary of the date of their acquisition of
conditional permanent resident status. 8 U.S.C. § 1186b(d)(2)(B).
Where EB-5 immigrants file timely petitions to remove
conditions, as noted above, they must attend the interview scheduled
in conjunction therewith, unless that interview is waived. 8 U.S.C. §
1186b(d)(3). The statute provides that the Government “shall make
a determination, within 90 days of the [sic] such filing or interview
(whichever is later), as to whether the facts and information
described in subsection (d)(1) of this section and alleged in the
petition are true with respect to the qualifying commercial
enterprise.” 8 U.S.C. § 1186b(c)(3)(ii) (emphasis added).
Case 2:05-cv-01210-FMC Document 93 Filed 02/09/2009 Page 6 of 29
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28 7
Feb. 14, 2006 Order at 7.
The Court considered the Government’s argument that conditional