united states department of commerce national … · mark cordeiro and willie etheridge alleging...
[…] NOVA and NOPS, Case No.: SE040289 (April 11, 2006).

Ruling: Accepted and Incorporated.

4. The NOVA alleged 18 separate violations wherein Respondents, while owning/operating FN BLUEFIN, violated the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act "by possessing shark fins without their corresponding carcasses while on board a U.S. fishing vessel," in contravention of both the Magnuson-Stevens Act and of 50 C.F.R. § 600.1203. NOVA.

Ruling: Accepted and Incorporated.

5. The Agency's allegations that Respondents possessed "shark fins without their corresponding carcasses while on board a U.S. fishing vessel," (hereinafter referred to as "shark finning") on 18 separate occasions were based on the Agency's findings that Respondents possessed a weight of shark fms in excess of five percent (5%) of the weight of possessed carcasses on those 18 separate occasions. NOVA.

Ruling: Accepted and Incorporated.