united states courts for the first circuit · court of appeals who notifies the appellant of the...
[…] The Court of Appeals developed an automated calendaring program to further randomizethe assignment of cases for oral argument.

Staff Changes

Erin Joseph, the IT Procurement Officer, decided to return to Chicago. David Greenbergwas welcomed as her replacement.

84

Page 89: UNITED STATES COURTS FOR THE FIRST CIRCUIT · Court of Appeals who notifies the appellant of the Program. ... Important factors (factual, legal, practical) which counsel believes

2013 First Circuit Annual Report

JUDICIAL MISCONDUCT AND DISABILITY

The Judicial Misconduct and Disability Act, codified as 28 U.S.C. § 351 et seq., authorizes"any person" to file a complaint alleging that a judge has engaged in "conduct prejudicial to theeffective and expeditious administration of the business of the courts, or alleging that such judge is unable to discharge all the duties of office by reason of mental or physical disability . . . . " 28U.S.C. § 351(a).