united states court of appealsmedia.ca8.uscourts.gov/opndir/09/09/092247p.pdf... nfl collective...
[…] Id. § 181.953subdiv. 10(a). Specifically, with respect to first-time offenders, an employer cannotdischarge such an employee unless the employee is first given the opportunity toparticipate in treatment and refuses to participate or fails to successfully complete theprogram. Id. § 181.953 subdiv. 10(b)(1)-(2).

DATWA expressly addresses CBAs. Subdivision two of section 181.955mandates that DATWA applies to all CBAs in effect after passage of the law in 1987.See id. § 181.955 subdiv. 2. However, subdivision one of section 181.955 provides

9At oral argument, the Players’ counsel indicated that their DATWA claim waspremised, at least in part, on the NFL’s conceded failure to use certified laboratories.

-15-

that DATWA “shall not be construed to limit the parties to a collective bargainingagreement from bargaining and agreeing with respect to a drug and alcohol testingpolicy that meets or exceeds, and does not otherwise conflict with, the minimumstandards and requirements for employee protection . . . .” Id. § 181.955 subdiv. 1.