united states court of appealsmedia.ca8.uscourts.gov/opndir/09/09/092247p.pdf... nfl collective...
[…] In sum, the Players’ DATWA claim is predicated on Minnesota law, not theCBA or the Policy, and the claim is not dependent upon an interpretation of the CBAor the Policy. Thus, the Players’ DATWA claim is not preempted by section 301.

B.

We now turn to the CPA claim. The CPA generally prohibits employers from“disciplin[ing] or discharg[ing] an employee because the . . . employee engages in orhas engaged in the use or enjoyment of lawful consumable products, if the use orenjoyment takes place off the premises of the employer during nonworking hours.”Minn. Stat. § 181.938 subdiv. 2. “‘[L]awful consumable products’ means productswhose use or enjoyment is lawful and which are consumed during use or enjoyment,and includes food, alcoholic or nonalcoholic beverages, and tobacco.” Id.