united states court of appealsmedia.ca8.uscourts.gov/opndir/09/09/092247p.pdf... nfl collective...
[…] The Tenth Circuit considered an analogous factsituation in Karnes v. Boeing Co., 335 F.3d 1189 (10th Cir. 2003). There, a formeremployee brought an action against Boeing under Oklahoma’s Standards forWorkplace Drug and Alcohol Testing Act. Id. at 1192. Although the plaintiff did notidentify the specific sections of the Act that Boeing violated, the court observed that

10DATWA defines an employer as “a person or entity located or doing businessin this state and having one or more employees . . . .” Minn. Stat. § 181.950 subdiv.7.An employee is “a person, independent contractor, or person working for anindependent contractor who performs services for compensation, in whatever form,for an employer.” Id. § 181.950 subdiv.6. The NFL maintains that the MinnesotaVikings, not the NFL and the individual defendants, are the Players’ employer suchthat DATWA does not apply. Although the NFL conceded that it does businesswithin Minnesota, it did not concede that it has one or more employees there.