united states court of international trade nantong … · see prelim. dec. mem. at 19; prelim....
[…] possibility of double counting, we excluded certain [ocean] freight price quotes from the [ocean]

freight surrogate value. The revised [ocean] freight surrogate value is 0.1962 USD/kg.”). Where it

could not, it continued to use the Descartes quotes (the only surrogate information on the record

for ocean freight). See Remand Results at 10 (noting that a “port congestion surcharge is not listed

as one of the expenses included in [brokerage and handling].”). Plaintiffs have the burden of

placing on the record the evidence to define the fees that they believe were double counted. See 19

C.F.R. § 351.301(a) (“The Department obtains most of its factual information in antidumping

. . . proceedings from submissions made by interested parties during the course of the

proceeding.”); see also QVD Food Co. v. United States, 658 F.3d 1318, 1324 (Fed. Cir. 2011)

Page 29: UNITED STATES COURT OF INTERNATIONAL TRADE NANTONG … · See Prelim. Dec. Mem. at 19; Prelim. Results Analysis Mem. for [Nanjing] (Oct. 27, 2016), P.R. 323 at 2. Commerce determined

Court No. 17-00151 Page 29