united states court of international trade · countervailing duty laws made by the trade...
[…] (A) determine individual countervailable subsidy rates for a reasonablenumber of exporters or producers by limiting its examination to--

(i) a sample of exporters or producers that the administeringauthority determines is statistically valid based on the informationavailable to the administering authority at the time of selection[.]

7 19 C.F.R. § 351.525(b)(6)(vi) states, in relevant part, “[c]ross-ownership exists between two or more corporations where one corporation can use or direct the individual assets of the other corporation(s) in essentially the same ways it can use its own assets. Normally, this standard will be met where there is a majority voting ownership interest between two corporations or through common ownership of two (or more) corporations.”

Page 10: UNITED STATES COURT OF INTERNATIONAL TRADE · Countervailing Duty Laws Made by the Trade Preferences Extension Act of 2015, 80 Fed. Reg. 46,793, 46,794 (Dep’t Commerce Aug. 6, 2015)

Court No. 16-00168 Page 10