united states court of international trade · countervailing duty laws made by the trade...
[…] Commerce has developed a hierarchy when selecting the subsidy rate to be applied

pursuant to AFA. IDM at 14–15, 126. Specifically, in the first step of the CVD AFA hierarchy -

- the step applied, and primarily at issue, in this case -- Commerce examines whether, “in the

context of the instant investigation, there is a calculated program subsidy rate for the identical

program at issue. If so, [Commerce] will use the calculated program rate for that particular

program as the basis of the AFA rate.” Id. at 15. If there is no identical program match within the

3 See 19 U.S.C. § 3512(d), which states in relevant part that “[t]he statement of administrative action . . . shall be regarded as an authoritative expression by the United States concerning the interpretation and application of the Uruguay Round Agreements and this Act in any judicial proceeding in which a question arises concerning such interpretation or application.” See alsoRHP Bearings Ltd. v. United States, 288 F.3d. 1334, 1346 n.7 (Fed. Cir. 2002).

4 The relevant statutory provision covering application of adverse inferences addresses both countervailing duty cases and antidumping cases in tandem. See generally 19 U.S.C. § 1677e.