united states court of international trade · countervailing duty laws made by the trade...
[…] Countervailing Duty Questionnaire, P.R. 72, (Sept. 14, 2015) (“GOR CVD Questionnaire”).

NLMK provided responses on behalf of its wholly-owned affiliate, Novex, as well as several other

companies that Commerce determined were cross-owned under 19 C.F.R. § 351.525(b)(6).7 IDM

at 9–10. Severstal provided responses on behalf of its wholly-owned affiliate, Severstal Export

GMBH, and other companies which Commerce treated as cross-owned. IDM at 10.

6 In countervailing duty investigations, Commerce may select mandatory respondents pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(e)(2), which provides:

If [Commerce] determines that it is not practicable to determine individual countervailable subsidy rates [in investigations or administrative reviews] because of the large number of exporters or producers involved in the investigation or review, [Commerce] may--

(A) determine individual countervailable subsidy rates for a reasonablenumber of exporters or producers by limiting its examination to--

(i) a sample of exporters or producers that the administeringauthority determines is statistically valid based on the informationavailable to the administering authority at the time of selection[.]