united states court of appeals...see hazardous and solid waste management system; disposal of coal...
[…] dump. The EPA regulates both.

While the statute allows the EPA to establish criteria for

distinguishing between “open dumps” and “sanitary landfills,”

it also offers some definitions of its own. RCRA defines

“open dump” as “any facility or site where solid waste is

disposed of which is not a sanitary landfill” or a site regulated

under RCRA Subtitle C’s more rigorous hazardous waste

provisions. 42 U.S.C. § 6903(14). The statute likewise

defines “sanitary landfill” as “a facility for the disposal of solid

waste [that] meets the criteria published under section 6944,”

id. § 6903(26), and that operates in accordance with the

“applicable criteria for coal combustion residuals units under”

40 C.F.R. Part 257 or its successor regulations, id.

§ 6945(d)(6).

Finally, RCRA defines “disposal” as “the discharge,

deposit, injection, dumping, spilling, leaking, or placing of any

solid waste or hazardous waste into or on any land or water” in

a manner by which “such solid waste or hazardous waste or

any constituent thereof may enter the environment[.]” 42

U.S.C. § 6903(3).

8 As noted earlier, supra, Part II, we leave open on remand the

definitional and substantive impact on the EPA’s discretion of the