united states court of appeals...see hazardous and solid waste management system; disposal of coal...
[…] explained by statutory context. See Brown v. Gardner, 513

U.S. 115, 118 (1994) (“Ambiguity is a creature not of

definitional possibilities but of statutory context.”).

Industry’s entire argument hinges on three words—“is

disposed of”—in the definition of “open dump.” 42 U.S.C. §

6903(14). But “open dump” is also defined by what it is not:

a “sanitary landfill.” Id. The statutory categorization is

binary: a disposal site is either a sanitary landfill or an open

dump and the EPA is directed to promulgate regulations that

distinguish between the two. Id. § 6944. Thus, as the EPA

promulgates new regulations that may shift the contours of

what constitutes a “sanitary landfill,” see 42 U.S.C. § 6912(b)

(RCRA regulations “shall be reviewed and, where necessary,

revised not less frequently than every three years”), the

definition of “open dump” will morph as well, see Appalachian

Voices v. McCarthy, 989 F. Supp. 2d 30, 56 (D.D.C. 2013)

(“requir[ing] the EPA to submit a proposed scheduling order

setting forth a proposed deadline by which it will comply with