united states court of appeals...see hazardous and solid waste management system; disposal of coal...
[…] Page 4: United States Court of Appeals...See Hazardous and Solid Waste Management System; Disposal of Coal Combustion Residuals from Electric Utilities (“Final Rule”), 80 Fed. Reg. 21,302

4

consortium of power companies and their trade associations

(“Industry Petitioners”)—challenge various provisions of that

Final Rule under the Administrative Procedure Act and RCRA.

RCRA Subtitle D calls on the EPA to promulgate criteria

distinguishing “sanitary landfills,” which are permissible under

the statute, from “open dumps,” which are prohibited. 42

U.S.C. § 6944(a); see id. § 6903(14), (28). The statutory

baseline for the EPA’s criteria for sanitary landfills is that, at a

minimum, they “shall provide that a facility may be classified

as a sanitary landfill and not an open dump only if there is no

reasonable probability of adverse effects on health or the

environment from disposal of solid waste at such facility.” Id.

§ 6944(a). Each claim here relates to what a utility operating

one or more Coal Residuals disposal site(s) must do to qualify

such site as a sanitary landfill that may lawfully operate under

RCRA.

Shortly before oral argument, the EPA announced its intent