united states court of appeals...see hazardous and solid waste management system; disposal of coal...
[…] inactive impoundments and Environmental Petitioner’s

challenge to the non-regulation of legacy ponds. We

otherwise grant the motion to remand without vacatur.

B. Substantive Challenges

After deciding the issue of remand, we are left with

Industry Petitioners’ statutory argument and its three APA

challenges to the Final Rule.

1. Authority to Regulate Inactive Impoundments

Industry Petitioners first challenge the EPA’s regulatory

authority to set any standards at all for inactive impoundments.

That claim is without merit. Because those inactive sites

house waste in “open dumps,” 42 U.S.C. § 6944, RCRA’s

plain text unambiguously confers regulatory authority on the

EPA.

By its terms, RCRA empowers the EPA generally to

define “which facilities shall be classified as sanitary landfills

and which shall be classified as open dumps[.]” 42 U.S.C.

§ 6944. Section 6943 of RCRA, in turn, incorporates those

classification standards into minimum criteria for State

regulatory plans. Id. § 6943. Those statutory minimums

both require States to “provide for the closing or upgrading of