united states court of appeals for veterans ...court did not have the authority to adjudicate class...
[…] with respect to the claim. 38 U.S.C. § 5103A(b)(2)(A). Furthermore, if the Secretary determines that continued
searching for service records would be futile, the Secretary is required to explain to the claimant how service records
are maintained, why the search that was undertaken constitutes a reasonably exhaustive search, and why further efforts
(e.g., inquiries directed to the named facilities, if they are still operational) are not justified. See Godwin v. Derwinski,
1 Vet.App. 419, 425 (1991).
-
5
identifies and authorizes VA to obtain. 38 U.S.C. § 5103A(b); see 38 C.F.R. § 3.159(c)(1). For
private records, VA must make "an initial request for the records and, if the records are not
received, at least one follow-up request." 38 C.F.R. § 3.159(c)(1). If VA determines that those
records are unavailable, VA must notify the claimant of their unavailability. 38 U.S.C.
§ 5103A(b)(2)(A).
Because many of the issues in adjudicating disability compensation claims involve medical